Dear Executive Director Woody,
[…] 3. Purchasers may represent themselves when purchasing real estate for their own use without holding a real estate license. Id. § 858-301(1). Real estate purchasers may also acquire other appropriate legal assistance to assist them in real estate transactions. Id. § 858-301(3).
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General Of Oklahoma
JANIS W. PRESLAR Assistant Attorney General
1 For purposes of the broker relationship statutes, "broker" means a real estate broker, as defined in 59 Ohio St. 2001, § 858-102[59-858-102](2), an associated broker associate, a sales associate, or a provisional sales associate authorized by a real estate broker to provide brokerage services. A real estate broker is "any person, partnership, association or corporation, foreign or domestic, who for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, or who with the intention or expectation of receiving or collecting a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists, sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, exchanges, rents or leases any real estate, or who negotiates or attempts to negotiate any such activity, or solicits listings of places for rent or lease, or solicits for prospective tenants, purchasers or sellers, or who advertises or holds himself out as engaged in such activities[.]" Id.
2 "Parties" include sellers, buyers, landlords, tenants and persons who are involved in options and exchanges. Id. § 858-351(2).