Dear Director Ward,
[…] Id.
¶ 7 Section 1 of H.B. 2122 enacted a new law, codified at 21O.S. Supp. 2004, § 1289.7a[21-1289.7a], which provides:
No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.
Id.
¶ 8 These enactments prohibit a "person, property owner, tenant, [or] employer" from establishing a policy or rule that prohibits "any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle." Id.