Dear Director Ward,
[…] II. The Prohibition Of The Possession Of Firearms In Locked Vehicles ¶ 6 You ask whether the Director of the Department of Corrections may prohibit an SDA licensee from storing firearms in a locked vehicle located in the parking area of a prison. The recent amendment by the Forty-Ninth Legislature, 2004 Second Regular Session of 21 O.S. 2001, § 1290.22[21-1290.22], H.B. 2122 with an effective date of November 1, 2004, answers your question. See 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 39, § 2. Section 1290.22 of the SDA now reads:
BUSINESS OWNER'S RIGHTS
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, nothing contained in any provision of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, Section 1290.1 et seq. of this title, shall be construed to limit, restrict or prohibit in any manner the existing rights of any person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity to control the possession of weapons on any property owned or controlled by the person or business entity.B. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.
Id.
¶ 7 Section 1 of H.B. 2122 enacted a new law, codified at 21O.S. Supp. 2004, § 1289.7a[21-1289.7a], which provides:
No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.
Id.
¶ 8 These enactments prohibit a "person, property owner, tenant, [or] employer" from establishing a policy or rule that prohibits "any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle." Id.