Dear Superintendent Garrett,
[…] Id. § 1280.1(C)(2). Subsection (C) also provides an exemption for the possession of weapons by law enforcement. Id. § 1280.1(C)(3).
II. The Prohibition Of Firearms In Locked Vehicles ¶ 5 House Bill 2122 creates a general prohibition to the establishment of policies and rules that prohibit the transportation and storage of firearms in a locked vehicle on property set aside for the use of any vehicle. See 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 39 (codified at 21 O.S. Supp. 2004, §§ 1289.7a[21-1289.7a], 1290.22).Section 1 enacted a new law, codified at 21 O.S. Supp.2004, § 1289.7a[21-1289.7a], which provides:
No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.
Id.
¶ 6 Section 2 amended Section 1290.22 of the SDA to read as follows:
BUSINESS OWNER'S RIGHTS
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, nothing contained in any provision of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, Section 1290.1 et seq. of this title, shall be construed to limit, restrict or prohibit in any manner the existing rights of any person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity to control the possession of weapons on any property owned or controlled by the person or business entity.
B. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.
Id.
¶ 7 These enactments prohibit a "person, property owner, tenant, [or] employer" from establishing a policy or rule that prohibits "any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle." Id.