Dear Superintendent Garrett,
[…] Id. A person may possess a firearm or knife for hunting or fishing if properly displayed and stored as required by law or pursuant to the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act ("SDA"), 21 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2004, §§1290.1-1290.26, in a private vehicle on school property if the vehicle containing the weapon is driven onto school property only to transport a student to and from school and if the vehicle does not remain unattended on school property. 21 O.S. 2001, §1280.1[21-1280.1](C)(1). Also, a person may possess a gun or knife on school property for the purposes of participating in a school-approved training course, firearms event or competition, or a living history reenactment, "provided the weapon is properly displayed or stored as required by law." Id. § 1280.1(C)(2). Subsection (C) also provides an exemption for the possession of weapons by law enforcement. Id. § 1280.1(C)(3).