Opinion No. (2003)
[…] Id.

¶ 23 This section applies in the context of State preemption. The statute provides that the Oklahoma "State Legislature hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation in this state touching in any way firearms, components, ammunition, and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance, or regulation by any municipality or other political subdivision of this state." Id. § 1289.24(A). The preemption statute contains an exception which allows for any "order, ordinance, or regulation by any municipality concerning the confiscation of property used in violation of the ordinances of the municipality as provided for in Section 28-121 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes." Id. § 1289.24(C). "Any existing or future orders, ordinances, or regulations in this field, [other than those] provided for in subsection C of this section, are null and void.Id. § 1289.24(A).

¶ 24 The obvious import of this preemption statute is to prevent municipalities or other political subdivisions from enacting ordinances, orders or regulations which differ from those adopted by the Oklahoma Legislature. The new provision, allowing for a person to bring a civil action against the persons, municipality and political subdivision for violating the preemption section, applies when a municipality or political subdivision exceeds the authority given by the Oklahoma Legislature in the field of firearm regulation.

¶ 25 In the case of a violation of 2003 Okla. Sess.