Dear Senator Bass:
[…] Card Sweepstakes machine, which in response to a player inserting money (or chips, tokens, checks, credits, representatives of value or other things of value) into the machine dispenses a Phone Card, entitling the player to make a long distance phone call for a specified number of minutes, and also entitles the patron to play a game by use of a video terminal or otherwise, and by which the player or operator stands to win or lose (whether by skill or chance, or both) a thing of value (such as a card or voucher entitling winners to redeem the same for cash) is a "slot machine" as defined by Section 964 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.Under Section 964's broad definition of "slot machine," the same conclusion would be reached even if no money, token, chip, etc. were inserted into the machine, if the machine "can be played or operated by any person by paying to or depositing with any person, or by depositing with or into any cache, slot or place a coin, chip, token, check, credit, money, representative of value, or a thing of value." Id. § 964(A)(2).
Nor does it matter what mechanism is used to determine a game's outcome; it can be mechanical, electronic, automatic or manual.