Dear Senator Bass:
[…] Additionally, under the provisions of 21 O.S. 2001, § 972[21-972], every slot machine is "declared to be per se a gambling device," and is "declared to be a public nuisance." Further, under 21 O.S. 2001, § 973[21-973](A), law enforcement officers are required to seize slot machines together with all money in the machines or used in connection with the machines.
The definition of "slot machine" that is applicable to the above-quoted criminal statutes is broad and is set forth at 21 O.S. 2001, § 964[21-964], which provides:
A. For the purpose of Sections 964 through 977 of this title, "slot machine" is defined to be: