Opinion No. (1995)
[…] Oklahoma Corporation Commission, 829 P.2d 964 (Okla. 1992). Legislative enactments must be interpreted in accordance with their plain, ordinary meaning according to the import of the language used. In re Certification of Question of State Law,560 P.2d 195 (Okla. 1977). Construction must be done in such a way as to make every word and sentence operative rather than render statutory provisions nugatory. TWA v. McKinley,749 P.2d 108 (Okla. 1988).

¶ 4 The Oklahoma Legislature has specifically provided that no person may serve more than two full terms as a board member.65 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 4-103[65-4-103](b). Immediately following that prohibition, the Legislature has provided that a person who has served "two (2) successive terms or less may be reappointed if two (2) years has expired since the person's last service on the board." Id. In addition, the Legislature states that a person appointed to a full term on a library system board serves a three-year term.