Opinion No. (2003)
[…] Opinion No. (2003)

Dear Oklahoma County District Attorney Lane II.

¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following questions:

1. Was the 2002 amendment to 68 O.S. 2001, § 2802.1(A)(4)(g), which excludes deeds in which "property is transferred from a person to a partnership, limited liability company or corporation of which the transferor or the transferor's spouse, parent, child, or other person related within the second degree of consanguinity to the transferor, or trust for primary benefit of such persons, are the only owners of the partnership, limited liability company or corporation," from being "title to the property [which] is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person" under Article X, Section 8B of the Oklahoma Constitution, within the authority of the Legislature?

2. If so, may this amendment be applied retroactively to prior tax years?