Opinion No. (2003)
[…] The Legislature shall enact any laws necessary to implement the provisions of this section.

Id. (emphasis added). Article X, Section 8B was effective January 1, 1997.

II. The 2002 Legislative Amendment To 68 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 2802.1(A)(4)(g) Is Unconstitutional.2A. Initial Legislative Action

¶ 2 In 1997, the Legislature enacted Section 2802.1 of Title 68 to implement Article X, Section 8B of the Oklahoma Constitution. 1997 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 304, § 3 (codified at 68 O.S. Supp.1997, § 2802.1[68-2802.1]). Section 2802.1 provides definitions for the terms used in the constitutional amendment, including "[a]ny person" and "[t]ransfers, change or conveyance of title." Id. § 2802.1(A). "Any person" is defined as "any person or entity, whether real or artificial, other than the present owner[.]"Id. § 2802.1(A)(1). "`Transfers, change or conveyance of title' means all types of transfers, changes or conveyances of any interest, whether legal or equitable." Id. § 2802.1(A)(4). However, the statute delineates several types of deeds that arenot to be considered transfers, changes or conveyances of title. Id. § 2802.1(A)(4) (a-i).

B. 2002 Amendment

¶ 3 In 2002, the Legislature added certain language to Section 2802.1(A)(4)(g). You ask if that amendment which adds other deeds not to be considered "transfers, change or conveyance of title" is constitutional. The relevant portion of the Section 2802.1, with the 2002 amendments underlined, now reads in pertinent part:

A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution:

. . . .

4. "Transfers, change or conveyance of title" means all types of transfers, changes or conveyances of any interest, whether legal or equitable. However, "transfers, change or conveyance of title" shall not include the following:

a. deeds recorded prior to January 1, 1996,