FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Legislature shall enact any laws necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
(emphasis added).5 Title 68 O.S. § 2802.1 became law in 1997 (1997 OHa.Sess.Laws, Ch. 304, § 3) and was amended in 2002 (2002 OHa.Sess.Laws, Ch.476, § 3). The current version of the statute may be found at 68 O.S.Supp.2006, § 2802.1. The provision was promulgated by the Legislature ostensibly in an effort to implement the provisions of § 8B. The 2002 amendment added language to § 2802.1(A)(4)(g), the subsection of the statute that is the main focus of this case. Section 2802.1, with the 2002 added language bolded, provides:
A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the OHahoma Constitution:
1. “Any person” means any person or entity, whether real or artificial, other than the present owner;