FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (emphasis added).5 Title 68 O.S. § 2802.1 became law in 1997 (1997 OHa.Sess.Laws, Ch. 304, § 3) and was amended in 2002 (2002 OHa.Sess.Laws, Ch.476, § 3). The current version of the statute may be found at 68 O.S.Supp.2006, § 2802.1. The provision was promulgated by the Legislature ostensibly in an effort to implement the provisions of § 8B. The 2002 amendment added language to § 2802.1(A)(4)(g), the subsection of the statute that is the main focus of this case. Section 2802.1, with the 2002 added language bolded, provides:
A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the OHahoma Constitution:
1. “Any person” means any person or entity, whether real or artificial, other than the present owner;
*3092. “Any year when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person or when improvements have been made to the property” means the year next preceding the January 1 assessment date;
3. “Improvement” means a valuable addition made to property amounting to more than normal repairs, replacement, maintenance or upkeep; and