concurring in the court’s judgment but not in its pronouncement
[…] ¶ 1 I concur in today’s conclusion that the fair market value of the two tracts in this litigation over their 2005 ad valorem tax assessment was improperly increased for the tax year 2005 in excess of 5% of its earlier assessed valuation.
¶2 For his excessive 2005 reassessment the county assessor relies mainly on the individual owners’ (James and Debra Askins’) December 2004 conveyance of the two tracts in question from themselves to Askins Properties, a limited liability company. As authority for the 2005 increase the assessor invokes the text of • Art. 10 § 8B, Okla. Const., which makes the restriction upon annual increases of the assessed fair market value that stand limited to 5% inapplicable to “any year when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person” (emphasis supplied).