Opinion No. (1999)
[…] This provision acts as a guide for such municipalities in the adoption of rules. As stated, these rules are intended to act as a minimum standard, below which a municipality may not fall. This does not mean that the municipality may not adopt more stringent standards.

¶ 3 Your question asks whether the Act precludes convicted felons from becoming volunteer firefighters. On this point, the Act is silent and does not contain any membership qualifications. It does, however, contain the minimum rules and regulations for a volunteer fire department which are spelled out in Section 29-204 of Title 11. Article 6 details the Bylaws provided by the Legislature:

Any volunteer member of the fire department shall be expelled from the rolls for the following offenses:

1. Conduct unbecoming a fire fighter,

2. Any act of insubordination,

3. Neglect of duty,

4. Any violation of rules and regulations governing the fire department, or

5. Conviction of a felony.

11 O.S. 1991, § 29-204[11-29-204], Article 6(g) (emphasis added).