Dear Representative Leist
[…] ¶ 9 Thus, under Article I, Section 8, Clause 17 of the United States Constitution, the United States' ability to exercise exclusive jurisdiction over land acquired through a land exchange is still conditioned on the State's consent to the exercise of such jurisdiction.
II. A STATE'S CONSENT IS NOT NECESSARY TO THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT'S ACQUISITION OF LAND WITHIN A STATE ¶ 10 The State of Oklahoma, in enacting 80 O.S. Supp. 1995, §1[80-1], has given its consent to the federal government's exercise of exclusive jurisdiction over lands acquired within the State of Oklahoma "by purchase, condemnation or otherwise," when the land is "required for sites for custom houses, post offices, arsenals, forts, magazines, dockyards, military reserves, irrigation or drainage projects, municipal water facilities or for needful public buildings."
¶ 11 Additionally, in enacting 80 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 1[80-1], the State has consented to the United States' acquisition of land within Oklahoma for the "purpose of consolidation within existing boundaries of national forests."
¶ 12 At subsection B of 80 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 1[80-1], the Legislature addresses itself to the United States government's acquisition of land outside incorporated municipalities "for any other purpose," providing that acquisition by the United States for any other purpose "may be acquired only after consent of a majority of the Legislature of the State of Oklahoma."
¶ 13 We construe the provisions of 80 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 1[80-1](B) to require consent to the United States government's exercise of exclusive jurisdiction, though the language speaks in terms of "acquiring" land. We reach this conclusion for three reasons. First, where there are two possible interpretations of a statute, one of which would render the statute unconstitutional, like the courts, we "should adopt the construction which upholds the statute." Gilbert Central Corporation v. State, 716 P.2d 654,658 (Okla. 1986).
¶ 14 Second, 80 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 1[80-1](A) speaks in terms of consent by the state "in accordance with Section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of the United States." As we have seen, the consent required by the United States Constitution is the consent necessary to the exercise of "exclusive legislation" — exclusive jurisdiction — not consent to acquire the land.