Dear Representative Leist
[…] Dear Representative Leist
¶ 0 This office has received your letter asking for an official Opinion addressing, in effect, the following question:
Under the provisions of 80 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 1[80-1], must theUnited States obtain the consent of the State of Oklahoma inorder to enter into a land exchange contract with a loggingcompany, under which the United States would acquire land inOklahoma?
INTRODUCTION ¶ 1 The statute you refer to in your question, 80 O.S. Supp.1995, § 1[80-1], in pertinent part provides:
A. The consent of this state is hereby given, in accordance with Section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of the United States to the acquisition by the United States, by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, of any land in this state required for sites for custom houses, post offices, arsenals, forts, magazines, dockyards, military reserves, irrigation or drainage projects, municipal water facilities or for needful public buildings.
The consent of this state is also given to the acquisition of land by the United States, by condemnation only with the consent of the owner, or purchase, gift or exchange, for the purpose of consolidation within existing boundaries of national forests within this state.
B. Land outside of any incorporated municipality, which is being considered for acquisition by the United States for any other purpose, whether by fee or easement, may be acquired only after consent of a majority of the Legislature of the State of Oklahoma.
80 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 1[80-1] (emphasis added).
¶ 2 Subsection A of Section 1 of Title 80 states that the consent of the state is given "in accordance with Section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of the United States." Clause 17, Section 8 of Article I of the United States Constitution provides that Congress shall have the power: