Opinion No. (2007)
[…] "Tax statutes are penal in nature." GlobeLife Accident Ins. Co. v. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 913 P.2d 1322, 1326 (Okla. 1996). "The Legislature has plenary power to tax, subject only to constitutional restrictions and the will of the people expressed through elections." Save Ad Valorem Funding For Students v. Okla. Dep't OfEnvtl. Quality, 135 P.3d 823, 826. (Okla.Civ.App. 2005). In Oklahoma, most taxes are collected by the Oklahoma Tax Commission.

THE FUNCTION OF THE OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION The Oklahoma Tax Commission is a statutorily created agency of Oklahoma government. 68 O.S. 2001, § 102[68-102].2 "The Tax Commission shall consist of three (3) persons to be appointed by the Governor of the State of Oklahoma by and with the consent of the State Senate of the State of Oklahoma." Id. "The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall appoint an administrator who shall serve at the pleasure of the Commission and who shall be the administrative officer of the Commission and manage the activities of the employees provided for in Sections 104 and 105 of this title [Title 68]." Id. The Commission has the "power to administer oaths, to conduct hearings, and to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of the books, records and papers of any person, firm, association or corporation." Id. § 103.