Opinion No. (2007)
[…] If a depletion allowance is allowed as a deduction in arriving at the adjusted gross income in the case of an individual, or taxable income for corporations and trusts, or distributable income of partnerships by the Internal Revenue Service, the percentage depletion so calculated shall in no event be a duplication of depletion allowed on the Federal Income Tax Return[.]

68 O.S. Supp.2006, § 2353(10).

8 "`Adjusted gross income' means `adjusted gross income' as defined in the Internal Revenue Code[.]" Id. § 2353(11).

9 Oklahoma income tax credits run the gamut from solar energy systems to poultry litter.

10 68 O.S. 2001, § 2365[68-2365].

11 68 O.S. 2001, § 2367[68-2367].