Opinion No. (2007)
[…] 68 O.S.2001, § 248. The Oklahoma Tax Commission has promulgated administrative rules which are found at OAC 710:1-1-1 — 1-5-200.

OKLAHOMA INCOME TAX One of the 73 taxes, licenses, fees and permits collected by the Oklahoma Tax Commission is corporate income tax.4 The "Oklahoma Income Tax Act"5 is found at Article 23 of Title 68. The purpose of income taxes is "to provide revenue for general governmental functions of state government[.]" 68 O.S. Supp.2006, § 2352.

Filing requirements for corporations are found at 68 O.S. Supp.2006, § 2368(E), which provides:

Every corporation shall make a return for each taxable year stating the taxable income and the adjustments provided in Section 2351 et seq. of this title to arrive at Oklahoma taxable income. In addition, corporations electing subchapter S treatment pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code and Section 2351 et seq. of this title, shall include a schedule showing the distribution to shareholders of the various items of income as per the federal return and the adjustments for Oklahoma. All corporation returns shall be signed by the president, vice president, or other principal officer and the corporate seal impressed. In cases where receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, or assignees are operating the property or business of corporations, such receivers, trustees, or assignees shall make a return for such corporations in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make returns. Any tax due on the basis of such returns made by receivers, trustees, or assignees shall be collected in the same manner as if collected from the corporations of whose business or property they have custody and control.

Id. Corporations pay a flat Oklahoma income tax:

Corporations.