Opinion No. (2004)
[…] See 29 O.S. 1951, ch. 1d, § 2. That legislation remains today. See 29 O.S. 2001, §7-702[29-7-702](A)(3).

¶ 20 Fire suppression, however, results in an inevitable encroachment of hardwoods upon the old-growth pine forest.10 Consequently, in recent years, the Wildlife Department has conducted prescribed burns in the area to help reduce the understory hardwoods You ask whether these prescribed burns are authorized by law.

¶ 21 It is lawful for an owner of land to set fires for the purpose of managing unwanted plant life. Title 2 O.S. 2001, §16-24.1, provides in pertinent part:

A. It shall be lawful for an owner of croplands, rangelands or forestlands to set the croplands, rangelands or forestlands on fire for the purposes of:

1. Managing and manipulating plant species present whether grass, weeds, brush or trees; and

2. Destroying detrimental or unwanted plants, plant parts, shrubs or trees on the croplands, rangelands or forestlands.

Id. There is no prohibition on prescribed burns within Title 29. As cited above, Section 16-24.1(A) specifically allows prescribed burning. Therefore, there is no conflict in the law.