Dear District Attorney, Mark Campbell,
[…] ¶ 1 In the situation underlying your question, three school districts propose to enter into a cooperative agreement with the Oklahoma Department of Human Services ("DHS"), a state agency. The DHS, at its own discretion, plans to assign an existing employee who is also the spouse of one of the school board members to perform its service obligations under the agreement.1 Specifically, you are concerned that 70 O.S. 2001, § 5-113.1[70-5-113.1](A) would be violated. Section 5-113.1(A), in pertinent part, provides:
[N]o person may be employed or put under contract by a school district if that person is related to a member of the board of education of that school district within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity.
Id. (emphasis added). Although the spouse would be within the prohibited second degree of consanguinity or affinity, the spouse is an employee of DHS rather than an employee or contractor of the member's school district. Because DHS is a state agency,2 it would be a distinct, separate employer from the school districts, and 70 O.S. 2001, § 5-113.1[70-5-113.1](A) would not be violated.
¶ 2 Oklahoma school statutes also prohibit school boards from making certain contracts. Germane here is the following:
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no board of education of any school district in this state shall make any contract with any of its members or with any company, individual or business concern in which any of its members shall be directly or indirectly interested. All contracts made in violation of this section shall be wholly void. A member of a board of education shall be considered to be interested in any contract made with any company, individual, or any business concern if the member of the board of education or any member of the immediate family of the member owns any substantial interest in same.
70 O.S. 2001, § 5-124[70-5-124] (emphasis added). The DHS, as a state agency, is not a "company" or "individual."