Dear District Attorney, Mark Campbell,
[…] ¶ 3 Oklahoma's public finance statutes impose similar limitations on the power of a school district to enter into a contract, including the following, in pertinent part:
A. [N]o board of county commissioners, nor city council, nor board of trustees of any town, nor any district board of any school district in this state, nor any board of any local subdivision of this state shall make any contract with any of its members, or in which any of its members shall be directly or indirectly interested. All contracts made in violation of this section shall be wholly void.
62 O.S. 2001, § 371[62-371] (emphasis added). The statute further provides:
F. A member of a board of county commissioners, city council, board of trustees of any town, district board of any school district in this state, or of any board of any local subdivision of this state shall not be considered to be directly or indirectly interested in any contract with a person or entity that employs such member or the spouse of the member, if the member or the spouse of the member has an interest in the employing entity of five percent (5%) or less.
Id. (emphasis added). Within this statute, DHS would ostensibly be an "entity." As a matter of law, neither the school board member nor the spouse can own any "interest" of the employing entity (DHS) since it is a state agency.