Dear Representative Hilliard,
[…] 59 O.S. 1991, § 731.3[59-731.3] (emphasis added).2
¶ 3 As provided in Section 731.3, such legislative restrictions are confined to persons who diagnose or treat human illness. "[H]uman illness" is defined at 59 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 731.1[59-731.1] as "any human disease, ailment, deformity, injury or unhealthy or abnormal physical and/or mental condition of any nature." Moreover, the Legislature defines "[d]iagnosis" as "the use professionally of any means for the discovery or determination of any human ill as herein defined, or the cause of an such human ill," while defining "[t]reatment" to include "the use of drugs, surgery, including appliances, manual or mechanical means, or any other means of any nature whatsoever, for the cure, relief, palliation, adjustment or correction of any human ill." 59 O.S.Supp. 1998, § 731.1[59-731.1].