Opinion No. (2001)
[…] ¶ 11 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the AttorneyGeneral that: Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 563.2, which authorizesprivate prison contractors to house federal medium or minimumsecurity level inmates, but not pre-trial detainees, does not runafoul of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.

W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma DOUGLAS F. PRICE Assistant Attorney General

1 Federal law authorizes the United States Attorney General to contract with private entities for the housing, care, and security of persons held in the custody of the United States. Section 4013 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for the support of United States prisoners for —

. . . .

(3) the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities[.]

2 Section 4042 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general. — The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall —

. . . .