Opinion No. (2001)
[…] ¶ 1 Section 561(A) of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides for the incarceration of inmates under the supervision of the Department of Corrections at facilities other than those operated by the Department of Corrections. In addition, Section 563.2 authorizes private prison contractors to contract with other states and the federal government to provide for housing, care and control of certain inmates.1 Id. (emphasis added). Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 563.2[57-563.2] provides in pertinent part:

A. A private prison contractor may contract with the federal government or another state to provide for housing, care and control of minimum or medium security level inmates, as provided in this section, who are in the custody of the United States or another state, who do not have histories of escape from medium or maximum security level correctional facilities for adults, who do not have histories of rioting, and who are sentenced to terms of incarceration for conviction of a felony, other than a felony that would be a capital offense if committed in this state or a sex-related offense, or who are sentenced to federal or state facilities for conviction of a misdemeanor, other than a sex-related offense, within a facility owned or operated by the private prison contractor.

Id.

¶ 2 On its face Section 563.2 limits contracts with the federal government and other states to minimum or medium security level inmates not having histories of escape or rioting. Housing of pre-trial detainees is not authorized.