Opinion No. (2001)
[…] . . . .

(2) direct that the person be committed to the custody of the Attorney General for confinement in a corrections facility separate, to the extent practicable, from persons awaiting or serving sentences or being held in custody pending appeal[.]

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 9 Private prison contractors are regulated by the State of Oklahoma to protect its citizenry. In addition to the requirements found in 57 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 563.2[57-563.2], the State specifically regulates private prison contractors contracting with entities other than the State of Oklahoma. Title 57 O.S.1991, § 563.3[57-563.3] provides in pertinent part:

A. A private prison contractor which does not have a contract with the Department of Corrections, but which houses federal inmates or inmates of another state, within two (2) months of commencing operations and thereafter as required by the Department of Corrections, shall:

1. Obtain from the Department of Corrections approval of the internal and perimeter security of the facility of the private prison contractor. Such approval shall be given only if the Director of the Department of Corrections determines that the security is adequate to protect the public;

2. Show, to the satisfaction of the Department of Corrections, that adequate food, housing and medical care shall be available for inmates, that the facility will have the necessary qualified personnel to operate the facility, that the financial condition of the private prison contractor is such that the facility can be operated adequately, and that the facility has the ability to comply with applicable court orders and American Correctional Association standards[.]

Id.

¶ 10 In this case, the federal government's interest in housing pre-trial detainees with private contractors would be balanced against the State's interest in regulating private prisons to protect the citizenry of the State.