MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The rule of lenity “requires that unclear penal statutes must be construed in favor of the accused.”28 However, in the absence of ambiguity, the rule of lenity may not be applied.29 The Court has found above that the term “prison” in § 1791 unambiguously refers to facilities in which persons , are held pursuant to an agreement with the OFDT or USMS, agencies which act at the direction of the Attorney General. The rule of .lenity does not apply to this case. Therefore, the Court denies Defendant’s motion to dismiss.
III. Conclusion
. Section 1791 provides that the term “prison” includes any “facility in which persons are held in custody -by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” Here, the OFDT, an arm of the Department of Justice, contracted with CCA Leavenworth on behalf of the USMS pursuant to a valid *1194delegation of authority by the Attorney General.