MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] II. Discussion
Section 1791 provides that “Whoever. . .being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object[] shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”7 Section 1791 defines “prison” as “a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility Or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.”8 The definition of “prison” was expanded to include “any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General” by an amendment in 2006.9