MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Defendant contends that such an interpretation would insert ambiguity into the statute, would violate basic principles of federalism, and would create a new contraband offense against state prison inmates that violates Tenth Amendment principles of state sovereignty. These arguments rely on the notion that the term “prison” in § 1791 applies to all inmates in a given institution. However, the definition of the term “prison” confines the statute to only those who provide contraband to or possess contraband as “persons held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.”20 The statute does not apply to inmates in state or private detention facilities who face only state charges.21 This approach is *1192consistent with courts that have interpreted § 1791 after the 2006 amendment to the definition of “prison” and other statutes that turn on whether an inmate is