MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for.. .the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities.
. 28 U.S.C. § 561(a) ("There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General.”); Department of Justice Appropriations Act of 2001, Publ L. No. 106-553, Title I (authorizing appropriations for establishment of the Federal Detention Trustee within the Department of Justice, "who shall exercise all power and functions authorized by law relating to the detention of Federal