MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] By contrast, Defendant notes that the Government has contracted out these duties to CCA Leavenworth in this case. Thus, Defendant argues that it is unclear whether he is being held at a facility subject to federal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1791, or whether he is “under the management and control of a non-federal private corporation.”26 Defendant’s argument regarding the supposed delegation by the Attorney General of “management and regulation” duties to CCA Leavenworth does not resolve the issue of whether Defendant was an inmate of a “prison” under § 1791. Under § 1791, the inquiry is whether Defendant was held at CCA Leavenworth “by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General,” not whether the Attorney General delegated responsibilities under 18 U.S.C. § 4042.27 The role of the Attorney General under § 1791 is clear, in that she is responsible for contracting for housing and directing the placement of inmates pending federal charges—or delegating that authority to an