Opinion No. (1994)
[…] See,e.g., In re Request of Hamm Production Co., 671 P.2d 50, 52 (Okla. 1983); Hughes Drilling Co. v. Morgan, 648 P.2d 32, 35 (Okla. 1982).

¶ 9 As discussed hereinabove, 19 O.S. 953 (1991) provides that only those county employees "whose services shall haveceased prior to . . . being eligible for retirement" and who "have withdrawn . . . contribution to the retirement fund" may become re-eligible for county retirement benefits by re-depositing all contributions previously withdrawn within the sixty (60) days window period. (Emphasis added). Section 953 further provides that a county employee is not entitled to withdraw contributions unless that employee "cease, either byresignation, discharge or failure of re-election to be a county employee" (Emphasis added.) Id.