Dear Senator Bass:
[…] But see OKLA. CONST. art. X, § 9C(a) (stating that the board of trustees of an emergency medical service district has the power to "hire a manager and appropriate personnel" with no express authority to delegate hiring power to the manager or anyone else); 82 O.S. 2001, § 1324.10[82-1324.10](A)(6) (providing that the board of directors of a rural water, sewer, gas or solid waste management district has the power to "[a]ppoint officers, agents and employees, to prescribe their duties and fix their compensation" with no mention of authority to delegate such power).
Regarding the subject of your question, master conservancy districts, the relevant statutes contain no provision expressly authorizing the district's board of directors to delegate the authority to hire employees.