Dear Senator Bass:
[…] Id. Thus, with very limited exceptions,1 any officer who either appoints or votes to appoint a relative within the prohibited degree, or who pays such a relative with public funds under his or her control, violates the nepotism laws.
A master conservancy district is run by a board of directors. 82 O.S. 2001, §§ 541[82-541](D)(1). Among its many statutory powers, the board of directors is "authorized and empowered to appoint a manager and such additional personnel as may be necessary and proper for conducting the business of said district" as well as to "employ and discharge a chief engineer. . . an attorney. . . and such other engineers, attorneys and other agents and assistants as may be useful and necessary[.]" Id. §§ 541(D)(7), 564. It is this power to either appoint someone to an "office, position, employment or duty," or the