Opinion No. (2003)
[…] Advisory Commission members are neither State "officers" nor "public members" under the State Ethics Commission Rules. Therefore, members of the Advisory Commission are not State officers and are thus not subject to the Conflict of Interest and Business Ethics policy (including the State Ethics Commission Rules) adopted by the GRDA for its officers and directors.

II. Grand River Dam Lakes Advisory Commission-Application Of The APA ¶ 7 You next ask whether the Advisory Commission is subject to Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), 75 O.S.2001 Supp. 2002, §§ 250-308.2. Article I of the APA governs rulemaking by State agencies. 75 O.S. 2001, § 250.1[75-250.1](A). "Agency" is defined as including "any constitutionally or statutorily created state board, bureau, commission, office, authority, public trust in which the state is a beneficiary, or interstate commission[.]"Id. § 250.3(3). The definition specifically excludes the Legislature and the courts. Id. The Advisory Commission is a statutorily created State commission and thus is an "agency" as defined by the APA. 63 O.S. 2001, §4230.1[63-4230.1](A).