Dear Representative Peters,
[…] (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). Article I of the APA directs each agency with rulemaking authority to "promulgate as a rule a description of the organization of the agency, stating the general course and method of the operationsof the agency and the methods whereby the public may obtain information or make submissions or requests[.]" 75 O.S. 2001, §302[75-302](A)(1) (emphasis added). Section 861A directs the GRDA to promulgate rules on the operation of the agency pursuant to Article I, which is consistent with the APA's Section 302; however, Section 861A includes an exception for rules relating to the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries. As noted previously, Section 862(r) delegates rulemaking authority to the GRDA relating to the "recreational and commercial purposes of the lakes created by the district by impounding the waters of said lakes, and the shorelands of the district bordering thereon." The issue is whether the Legislature intended the exception stated in Section 861A as an exemption for the GRDA from the APA's rulemaking provisions with regard to rules relating to the Grand River and its tributaries, even though the Legislature did not amend Section 250.4, which lists specific