Dear Representative Peters,
[…] ¶ 9 "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention and purpose of the Legislature as expressed in the statute." Jacksonv. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 16, 648 P.2d 26, 29 (Okla. 1982). Rules of statutory construction are used only when legislative intent cannot be ascertained from the language of a statute, as in cases of ambiguity or conflict with other statutes. Cooper v.State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 917 P.2d 466, 468 (Okla. 1996).
¶ 10 Section 861A(B)(1) of Title 82 directs the GRDA to "[p]romulgate appropriate rules governing operations of theagency pursuant to the provisions of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act, with the exception of rules dealing with the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries[.]"Id. (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).