Dear Representative Peters,
[…] By majority vote, the Board shall have the authority to grant exemptions from any rules not promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act which deal with the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 4 Senate Bill 408 did not include any amendments to the APA with regard to the applicability of the APA to the GRDA. See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 459.
¶ 5 Other provisions from the GRDA's governing statutes that are relevant to its rulemaking authority include 82 O.S. Supp.2004, § 862[82-862] and 82 O.S. 2001, § 875[82-875](B). Section 862 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The district shall have and is hereby authorized to exercise the following powers, rights and privileges:
. . . .
(r) To prescribe and enforce rules for the use for recreational and commercial purposes of the lakes created by the district by impounding the waters of said lakes, and the shorelands of the district bordering thereon, including the use of firearms, the inspection of all boats of every character proposing to operate or operating on said lakes, the issuance of permits for the operation of boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-skis or similar devices on said lakes for hire; the charging and collection of fees for the inspection or operation of such boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-skis or other similar devices on said lakes for hire; preventing the launching or operation of any commercial or for-hire boat, surfboard, aquaplane, sea-ski or similar device for hire, on the waters of said lakes, without a certificate of inspection and a permit for such use; prescribing the type, style, location and equipment of all wharves, docks and anchorages along the shores and upon the water of said lakes; the issuance of permits for wharfage, dock or anchorage privileges and charging fees for such commercial or private permits; and the establishment and maintenance of public wharves, docks or anchorages and the charging and collection of fees for the use thereof by the public; to appoint or employ such persons as the district may deem proper and suitable for the purpose of enforcing such rules and regulations as may be issued hereunder. . . .
Id.
¶ 6 Section 875 provides that the GRDA has the following rulemaking functions: