Dear Representative Peters,
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 459 (S.B. 408). You have asked whether the amendments affect the applicability of the rulemaking provisions of the APA to the GRDA.
¶ 2 The GRDA is a conservation and reclamation district with "the authority to exercise the rights, privileges and functions hereinafter specified, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries." 82 O.S. 2001, § 861[82-861]. Senate Bill 408 amended certain GRDA statutes, and enacted Sections 861A, 863.2 of Title 82. See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 459 §§ 1, 3. Section 861A reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
B. Recognizing that the district is a unique agency of this state, whose mission requires the ability of the district to function in competition with private industry within the competitive power market, the Legislature hereby requires the Grand River Dam Authority Board of Directors as the rulemaking authority for the district to:
1. Promulgate appropriate rules governing operations of the agency pursuant to the provisions of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act, with the exception of rules dealing with the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries; and
2. Develop written policies and procedures consistent with state laws governing the district's activities including marketing, consumer education, community relations and customer service functions performed by the district.
Id.(emphasis added) (footnote omitted).
¶ 3 Section 863.2, which was added to Title 82 by S.B. 408, was subsequently amended in the 2004 legislative session and now reads as follows:
B. The Board shall have rulemaking authority pursuant to the provisions of Section 861 et seq. of this title. By majority vote, the Board shall have the authority to grant exemptions from any rules not promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act which deal with the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 4 Senate Bill 408 did not include any amendments to the APA with regard to the applicability of the APA to the GRDA. See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 459.