Opinion No. 80-051 (1980) Ag
[…] The sole exemptions for agencies and institutions of the State are set forth in 74 O.S. 118.12 [74-118.12] (1979). 74 O.S. 118.9 [74-118.9] (1979). The GRDA certainly is included in the language "other entity" and is not exempt by statute. Therefore, the GRDA must comply with the provisions of the Data Processing and Management Act of 1971, 74 O.S. 118.1 [74-118.1] (1971) et seq. 67 O.S. 201 [67-201] [67-201] (1971) et seq. constitute the Record Management Act. Section 67 O.S. 202 [67-202] establishes that the intent of such act is the efficient and economical management of state and local records. Section 203 sets forth the applicable definitions employed in the act as follows: "203. (a) `Record' means document, book, paper, photograph, sound recording or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business. Library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes, extra copies of documents preserved only for convenience of reference, and stocks of publications and of processed documents are not included within the definition of records as used in this Act. (b) `State record' means: (1) A record of a department, office, commission, board, authority or other agency, however designated, of the State government; provided, however, the provisions of this Act shall not be applicable to, or binding upon, the State Department of Public Welfare or the Oklahoma Public Welfare Commission. (2) A record of the State Legislature. (3) A record of the Supreme Court, the Court of Criminal Appeals or any other court of record, whether of statewide or local jurisdiction. (4) Any other record designated or treated as a State record under State law. (c) `Local record' means a record of a county, city, town, village, township, district, authority or any public corporation or political entity whether organized and existing under charter or under general law unless the record is designated or treated as a State record under State law. (d) `Agency' means any department, office, commission, board, authority or other unit, however designated, of the State government; provided, however, the provisions of this Act shall not be applicable to, or binding upon, the State Department of Public Welfare or the Oklahoma Public Welfare Commission."