Opinion No. (2011)
[…] Upon such consensual annexation, the city would be entitled to collect its general sales tax on the products sold by the newly annexed business. In exchange for the consent to be annexed, the retail business would receive, in part, payments from the city equal to an agreed pro-rata share of the sales tax revenues generated by its sales for a period of five (5) years.

Title 68 O.S.Supp. 2010, § 2701[68-2701] in pertinent part provides:

A. Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government. . . . Provided:

1. Taxes shall be uniform upon the same class subjects, and any tax, charge, or fee levied upon or measured by income or receipts from the sale of products or services shall be uniform upon all classes of taxpayers; [and]

*Page 7

. . . .

7. Any revenues derived from a tax authorized by this subsection not dedicated to a limited purpose shall be deposited in the municipal general fund.6

Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added).

Taxes on the sale of products are levied against and paid by the consumer making the purchase.See 68 O.S.Supp. 2010, § 1352[68-1352](6) (defining consumer).