Dear Senator Hobson,
[…] Jail fees shall not exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00).
Id. However, this statute has no provision that allows a Community Sentencing Local Planning Council to reimburse a county sheriff's office for community sentenced inmates incarcerated in county jail facilities.
¶ 4 Therefore, 22 O.S. 2001, § 988.20[22-988.20] specifically provides for compensation for disciplinary confinement, but said compensation cannot exceed the maximum amount provided for county jail confinement pursuant to 57 O.S. 2001, § 38.1[57-38.1], which is a rate of $24.00 per day per person.
II. ¶ 5 With regard to your second question, both 22 O.S. 2001, §988.20[22-988.20] and 57 O.S. 2001, § 38.1[57-38.1] are helpful. As stated above in Section 988.20(D), "[i]n no event shall any compensation for disciplinary confinement exceed the maximum amount provided for county jail confinement in Section 38.1 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes," which provides a rate of twenty-four dollars.See 57 O.S. 2001, § 38.1[57-38.1].