Dear Senator Hobson,
[…] This statute states:
In jurisdictions where the local community sentencing system is receiving state funds, the state shall provide funding for county jail incarceration for disciplinary sanctions for eligible felony offenders pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act at a rate of Twenty-four Dollars ($24.00) per day per person imprisoned for a maximum term as provided by law.
Id. (footnote omitted).
¶ 2 Further, 22 O.S. 2001, § 988.20[22-988.20], is part of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act, 22 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2004, §§988.1-988.24, relating to the imposition of disciplinary sanctions. Section 988.20 provides:
A. Upon proper motion to the court to modify a community sentence as provided in Section 988.19 of this title, the judge shall have authority to impose disciplinary sanctions or incentives. An order for a disciplinary sanction shall not modify the terms of the original sentence and shall be imposed only to gain compliance with the terms of the court-ordered community punishment. The court may order any community punishment available and funded in the jurisdiction that is deemed appropriate by the judge for the circumstance including, but not limited to, a term of imprisonment not to exceed thirty (30) days per disciplinary order in either:
1. The county jail;
2. A residential treatment facility;
3. A restrictive housing facility; or
4. A halfway house.
When the offender is to be confined, the sheriff shall, upon order of the court, deliver the offender to the designated place of confinement, provided the place of confinement has an agreement for confinement services with the local community sentencing system or is the county jail. The sheriff shall be reimbursed by the local community sentencing system for transporting offenders pursuant to this subsection. The offender shall be given day-for-day credit for any terms of incarceration served in the county jail or other restrictive facility when the sentence is modified.
B. The court may, through a standing court order, provide for specific disciplinary sanctions and incentives which may be utilized by the local administrator upon notification to the court.
C. When a motion for modification has been filed pursuant to Section 988.19 of this title, the court shall have authority to offer incentives to offenders to encourage proper conduct in the community and for compliance with the community punishments. The court shall use its discretion in ordering appropriate incentives. Incentives shall be considered a reduction and modification to the community punishment and may be ordered after the motion to modify has been heard.