TURNPIKES IN OKLAHOMA In Henry v. Oklahoma Turnpike Authority, 478 P.2d 898, 901-02 (Okla. 1970), the Oklahoma Supre
[…] The Oklahoma Supreme Court recognized this as early as 1959, when the court held that the predecessor statute, 69 O.S. Supp. 1957, § 692[69-692], placed the exclusive responsibility of enforcing the traffic laws and the general laws upon the Department. Okla. Tpk. Auth. v. Kitchen, 337 P.2d 1081, 1088 (Okla. 1959).6
This grant of exclusive authority to the Department stated in 47 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 11-1402[47-11-1402](A), is now subject to qualification by virtue of the opening phrase "except as otherwise provided herein." This opening phrase of 47 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 11-1402[47-11-1402](A) is subsequently addressed in 47 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 11-1402[47-11-1402](B), that provides:
On the turnpikes, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation shall have the authority to investigate and enforce all laws relating to any crime listed as an exception to the definition of "nonviolent offense" as set forth in section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.7
Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added).