TURNPIKES IN OKLAHOMA In Henry v. Oklahoma Turnpike Authority, 478 P.2d 898, 901-02 (Okla. 1970), the Oklahoma Supre
[…] The Code defines the term "turnpike" at 47 O.S. 2001, § 1-184[47-1-184](B) to be a "limited access grade separated expressway financed and operated by the Oklahoma Transportation Authority4 upon which a toll is charged for the use thereof." Id. (footnote added). While the Code provides a definition of the word "turnpike," the provisions of Title 69 of the Oklahoma Statutes, under which the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority was created, provide no specific definition of the word "turnpike."
The Oklahoma Turnpike Authority is authorized and empowered in 69 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 1701[69-1701], in pertinent part, "to construct, maintain, repair, and operate turnpike projects as defined in Section 1704 of this title." Id. The language of this statute is significant in that the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority is authorized to construct, maintain, repair, and operate "turnpike projects" rather than "turnpikes." The phrase "turnpike project" is defined in 69 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 1704[69-1704](2), as follows: