Opinion No. (2003)
[…] W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma

DEBRA SCHWARTZ Assistant Attorney General

1 Certified employees include teachers, principals, supervisors, administrators, counselors, librarians, and certified or registered nurses. 70 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 26-103[70-26-103](8). Support employees are full-time school district employees who work as "cooks, janitors, maintenance personnel, bus drivers, noncertified or nonregistered nurses, noncertified librarians, and clerical employees." Id. § 26-103(4).

2 You do not indicate whether Workers' Compensation, the Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"), a collective bargaining agreement, or individual employment contract are contemplated in your question; therefore, this Opinion does not address benefits potentially available thereunder.