(Quoting its first Syllabus in City of Wilburton v. King,18 P.2d 1075 (Okla. 1933)).
[…] II. ¶ 4 Your second inquiry deals with the scope of powers that a reserve Game Warden would possess. The various police powers conferred upon Game Wardens are established at 29 O.S. 1991, §3-201[29-3-201](B), which provides:
All persons appointed game wardens shall be and have the full powers of peace officers of the State of Oklahoma in the enforcement of the provisions of this Code. Game wardens shall have the authority to enforce all state laws on Department-owned or-managed lands. Game wardens shall also enforce all other laws of this state when authorized by the Governor of the State of Oklahoma. Moreover, game wardens specifically:
1. Are vested with the power and authority of sheriffs in making arrests for wildlife conservation violations and nonconservation-related crimes in cooperation with other law enforcement officers and agencies as authorized by the Director and approved by the Governor of the State of Oklahoma;
2. May take into possession any and all protected wildlife, or any part thereof, killed, taken, shipped or had in possession contrary to the law, such wildlife or parts thereof to be disposed of as may be determined by the Director or any court of competent jurisdiction;
3. May make a complaint and cause proceedings to be commenced against any person for violation of any of the laws for the protection and propagation of wildlife, with the sanction of the prosecuting or district attorney of the county in which such proceedings are brought, and shall not be required to give security for costs;
4. May be an authorized agent of the Commission or Department under Section 3-202 of this title in addition to his duties as a game warden; and
5. May assist in enforcement of the state fire laws, upon request of the Department of Agriculture.
29 O.S. 1991, § 3-201[29-3-201](B) (emphasis added).
¶ 5 As can be seen, under the provisions of 29 O.S. 1991, §3-201[29-3-201](B), all persons "appointed game wardens" have the "full powers of peace officers of the State of Oklahoma in the enforcement of the provisions of this Code" — the Oklahoma Wildlife Conservation Code, 29 O.S. 1991, § 1-101[29-1-101], et seq.
¶ 6 Additionally, under the provisions of 29 O.S. 1991, §3-201[29-3-201](B), Game Wardens, under certain conditions, are also empowered to enforce all state law in two instances.