Dear Honorable Bingman,
[…] Id. The citizen members included an equal number of members from the following groups: "major oil companies, independent oil and gas producers, royalty owners and purchasers of oil and gas." Id.
The Commission began its deliberations in July 1990. The Commission's efforts resulted in Senate Bill 168, which was passed by the Legislature and signed into law by the Governor on May 8, 1992. See 1992 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 190. The statutory history leading up to Section 570.10(A) in its present form confirms that the section has been gradually strengthened over time. Section 540, as the predecessor to Section 570.10(A), provided only that "[t]he proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from any oil or gas well shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto. . . ." Id. Thus, Section 540 imposed only an affirmative obligation to pay proceeds to "persons legally entitled thereto." Section 540 did not address the issue of the ownership of the proceeds of production while they were in the possession of another person.