OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, J. Aron and BP received the oil subject to the security interest, and, because Sem-Group did not pay the Producers in full, the Producers had the right to reclaim the oil from J. Aron and BP. Accordingly, J. Aron and BP would have to return to the *291Producers the value of the oil used to set off options debt with SemGroup.
J. Aron and BP, however, contend that they took the oil as buyers for value and thus free of any security interest. See U.C.C. § 9-317(b) (“[A] buyer, other than a secured party, of .,. goods ... takes free of a security interest ... if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest ... and before it is perfected.”). This defense is simple: if a security interest is not perfected,4 a buyer takes the property free of that security interest unless the buyer actually knew of the security interest. As discussed below, we conclude that J. Aron and BP qualify as buyers for value.