OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This relieved SemGroup from posting the required cash margin based on the amount J. Aron owed SemGroup for oil purchases. To illustrate, if SemGroup had to post a $50,000 cash margin, it could substitute that amount with the accounts receivable (meaning J. Aron’s IOUs) worth $50,000. As a result of this arrangement, SemGroup could put its cash to other uses.
The accounts receivable also were valuable for the Producers and others that dealt with SemGroup, The Producers’ security interests could have extended to SemGroup’s accounts receivable created by J. Aron and BP’s purchases, See U.C.C. § 9-315(a)(2) ("a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral"); U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(64) (defining "proceeds" to include “(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral...."). But the Producers do not assert their security interests in SemGroup’s accounts receivable, likely because their interests could have been subordinated to J. Aron and BP’s setoff rights.