OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, as noted above, SemGroup is the debtor because it purchased the' oil on credit subject to the Producers’ security interests. SemGroup and its affiliates are registered in Delaware or Oklahoma. U.C.C. § 9-307(e) (“A registered organization that is organized under the law of a State is located in that State.”). Accordingly, the “local law of [Delaware or Oklahoma] governs perfection,” not Texas or Kansas law. U.C.C. § 9-301(1). Oklahoma and Delaware require perfection by filing a financing statement. Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 1-9-310; Del. Code tit. 6, § 9-310. Because it is undisputed that the Producers never made such a filing, their interests are unperfected.
The only potential exception to § 9-301(1)’s debtor-location rule is for as-extracted collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-301(4) (“The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted collateral.”). The. Producers’ oil does not qualify for this exception because, for oil to be as-extracted collateral, a debtor must have a preexisting interest in the oil before it is extracted at the wellhead.