OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] But the Producers miss that, even if we were to apply Texas or Kansas law,5 we apply those states’ versions of Article 9, not just their nonuniform amendments in isolation. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.343(p) (“The rights of any person claiming under a security interest or lien created by this section are governed by the other provisions of [Article 9] except to the extent that this section necessarily displaces those provisions.”); lían. Stat. § 84-9-339a(o) (same).
Texas and Kansas, along with every other state, adopted a key feature of revised U.C.C. Article 9; its uniform choice-of-law provision. So even starting with Texas’s or Kansas’s U.C.C., we begin with this rule, which states that “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local *292law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.” U.C.C. § 9-301(1); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.301(1) (same); Kan.