OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See U.C.C. § 9-317(b) (“A buyer, other than a secured party, of *294... goods ... takes free of a security interest ... if the buyer gives value.... ”).
The Producers mischaracterize J. Aron and BP’s business relationships with Sem-Group. J. Aron and BP did not acquire the oil because it was collateral for the options trades; they acquired it on credit per industry custom. These purchases on credit-promises to pay—are more than sufficient to satisfy the “value” requirement. See U.C.C. § 1-204 (“[A] person gives value for rights if the person acquires them ... (4) in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract,”). And not only did J. Aron’s and BP’s promises to pay satisfy the value requirement, the purchases gave SemGroup a new, valuable asset—accounts receivable, or simply “accounts” for U.C.C. purposes.