OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See U.C.C, § 9-404; see also 504 B.R, at 52. The Producers could have contracted with SemGroup to ensure that these accounts would not be used as collateral for SemGroup’s options trading business, but they did not.
. In light of this ruling, we need not reach the District and Bankruptcy Court's determination in the alternative that J. Aron and BP took the oil free of the security interests as buyers in the ordinary course. See U.C.C. § 9-320(a) ("[A] buyer in ordinary course of business ... takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”); see also U.C.C. § l-201(b)(9) (the seller must be "in the business of selling goods of that kind”).