OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See Tex, Bus. & Com. Code § 9.343 (“(a) This section provides a security interest in favor of interest owners, as secured parties, to secure the obligations of the first purchaser of oil and gas production, as debtor, to pay the purchase price.... (b) The security interest provided by this section is perfected automatically without the filing of a financing statement.”); Kan. Stat. § 84-9-339a(a) (same); Kan. Stat § 84-9-339a(b) (“the security interest provided by this section is perfected as of the date of recording [the production of that oil]”). But the Producers miss that, even if we were to apply Texas or Kansas law,5 we apply those states’ versions of Article 9, not just their nonuniform amendments in isolation. See Tex. Bus. & Com.