OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] U.C.C. § 9-301(1); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.301(1) (same); Kan. Stat. § 84-9-301(1) (same); see also U.C.C. § 9-301 cmt.4 (“[T]he law governing perfection of security interests in both tangible and intangible collateral, whether perfected by filing or automatically, is the law of the jurisdiction of the debtor’s location, as determined under Section 9-307.”).
Here, as noted above, SemGroup is the debtor because it purchased the' oil on credit subject to the Producers’ security interests. SemGroup and its affiliates are registered in Delaware or Oklahoma. U.C.C. § 9-307(e) (“A registered organization that is organized under the law of a State is located in that State.”). Accordingly, the “local law of [Delaware or Oklahoma] governs perfection,” not Texas or Kansas law. U.C.C. § 9-301(1). Oklahoma and Delaware require perfection by filing a financing statement. Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 1-9-310; Del.