OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 570.2(1) (“ ‘Owner’ means a person or governmental entity with a legal interest in the mineral acreage under a well which entitles that person or entity to oil or gas production or the proceeds or revenues therefrom.”). The statute simply does not govern the relationship of persons who later, down the line of commerce, repurchase this oil.
Second, while the PRSA contains some language suggesting a trust-like relationship, there is no language stating that it creates an implied trust that travels perpetually down the stream of commerce. PRSA § 570.10(a) states:
*299All proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded as separate and distinct from all other funds of any person receiving or holding the same until such time as such proceeds are paid to the owners legally entitled thereto. Any person holding revenue or proceeds from the sale of production shall hold such revenue or proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally entitled thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall create an express trust.
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 570.10(a).