In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] producers represent. See Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 570.2(1)
(“‘Owner’ means a person or governmental entity with a legal
interest in the mineral acreage under a well which entitles that
person or entity to oil or gas production or the proceeds or
revenues therefrom.”). The statute simply does not govern
the relationship of persons who later, down the line of
commerce, repurchase this oil.
37
Second, while the PRSA contains some language
suggesting a trust-like relationship, there is no language
stating that it creates an implied trust that travels perpetually
down the stream of commerce. PRSA § 570.10(a) states:
All proceeds from the sale of production shall
be regarded as separate and distinct from all
other funds of any person receiving or holding
the same until such time as such proceeds are
paid to the owners legally entitled thereto. Any
person holding revenue or proceeds from the
sale of production shall hold such revenue or
proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally
entitled thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall
create an express trust.
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 570.10(a).
The Oklahoma Producers rely on a 2008 Oklahoma
Attorney General Opinion that concluded the language
“owners legally entitled” to proceeds of the oil actually meant
“implied beneficiaries,” and therefore “[t]he holder of the