In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral
notwithstanding sale”). Thus, J. Aron and BP received the oil
subject to the security interest, and, because SemGroup did
not pay the Producers in full, the Producers had the right to
reclaim the oil from J. Aron and BP. Accordingly, J. Aron
and BP would have to return to the Producers the value of the
oil used to set off options debt with SemGroup.
J. Aron and BP, however, contend that they took the
oil as buyers for value and thus free of any security interest.
See U.C.C. § 9-317(b) (“[A] buyer, other than a secured
21
party, of . . . goods . . . takes free of a security interest . . . if
the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral
without knowledge of the security interest . . . and before it is
perfected.”). This defense is simple: if a security interest is
not perfected,4 a buyer takes the property free of that security
interest unless the buyer actually knew of the security
interest. As discussed below, we conclude that J. Aron and
BP qualify as buyers for value. To do so, we address whether