In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] the Producers’ security interests.
Whether J. Aron and BP bought the oil “without
knowledge of the security interest” is the only remaining
disputed requirement. We agree with the District Court that
no reasonable factfinder could conclude that they had
result of this arrangement, SemGroup could put its cash to
other uses.
The accounts receivable also were valuable for the
Producers and others that dealt with SemGroup. The
Producers’ security interests could have extended to
SemGroup’s accounts receivable created by J. Aron and BP’s
purchases. See U.C.C. § 9-315(a)(2) (“a security interest
attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral”); U.C.C.
§ 9-102(a)(64) (defining “proceeds” to include “(A) whatever
is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other
disposition of collateral; (B) whatever is collected on, or
distributed on account of, collateral. . . .”). But the Producers
do not assert their security interests in SemGroup’s accounts
receivable, likely because their interests could have been
subordinated to J. Aron and BP’s setoff rights. See U.C.C.
§ 9-404; see also 504 B.R. at 52. The Producers could have