In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] defeat the buyer-for-value defense; only “actual knowledge”
does. U.C.C. § 1-202(b).
Thus J. Aron and BP did not have actual knowledge of
any security interest in the oil they purchased and meet all
other requirements of the buyer-for-value defense.
Accordingly, they took the oil free of the Producers’ liens to
the extent they even existed.7
7
In light of this ruling, we need not reach the District and
Bankruptcy Court’s determination in the alternative that J.
Aron and BP took the oil free of the security interests as
buyers in the ordinary course. See U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (“[A]
buyer in ordinary course of business . . . takes free of a
security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the
security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its
existence.”); see also U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(9) (the seller must be
“in the business of selling goods of that kind”). BP purchased
oil from SemCrude, and it is undisputed that SemCrude was
in the business of buying and selling oil and that it created the
security interests when it purchased the oil from the