In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] trades; they acquired it on credit per industry custom. These
purchases on credit—promises to pay—are more than
27
sufficient to satisfy the “value” requirement. See U.C.C. § 1-
204 (“[A] person gives value for rights if the person acquires
them . . . (4) in return for any consideration sufficient to
support a simple contract.”). And not only did J. Aron’s and
BP’s promises to pay satisfy the value requirement, the
purchases gave SemGroup a new, valuable asset—accounts
receivable, or simply “accounts” for U.C.C. purposes. See
U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (“‘Account’ . . . means a right to
payment of a monetary obligation . . . (i) for property that has
been or is to be sold . . . .”). SemGroup’s accounts receivable
were in turn used as collateral to secure its obligations to J.
Aron and BP under the options trades.
To illustrate, when J. Aron and BP purchased oil on
credit, SemGroup received IOUs from them. These IOUs
became SemGroup’s accounts.