In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] versions of U.C.C. Article 9 (the Article on security interests),
it is helpful to explain briefly a few fundamental concepts. A
security interest is “an interest in personal property or fixtures
which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”
20
U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(35). In other words, it is a lien on a piece
of property that secures payment of a debt. If the debt is not
paid, the person who holds the security interest can repossess
that property—i.e., take it in satisfaction of the debt. The
person who owns that security interest is called the “secured
party.” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(73) (“‘Secured party’ means: (A)
a person in whose favor a security interest is created or
provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any
obligation to be secured is outstanding.”). The property
subject to the security interest is called “collateral.” U.C.C.
§ 9-102(a)(12). And a “debtor” is the person with an
ownership interest in that collateral. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)
(“‘Debtor’ means: (A) a person having an interest, other than
a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or
not the person is an obligor. . . .”) (emphasis added).
The Producers contend that they sold the oil to
SemGroup on credit subject to a security interest—that is,
they retained a lien in the oil as long as SemGroup had not
paid them for that oil, and if SemGroup did not pay for the oil