In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] interests in collateral: perfected security interests have
priority over unperfected security interests, and, as between
conflicting security interests, the security interest perfected
first has priority over interests perfected later. See U.C.C.
§ 9-322.
22
interest in favor of interest owners, as secured parties, to
secure the obligations of the first purchaser of oil and gas
production, as debtor, to pay the purchase price. . . . (b) The
security interest provided by this section is perfected
automatically without the filing of a financing statement.”);
Kan. Stat. § 84-9-339a(a) (same); Kan. Stat § 84-9-339a(b)
(“the security interest provided by this section is perfected as
of the date of recording [the production of that oil]”). But the
Producers miss that, even if we were to apply Texas or
Kansas law,5 we apply those states’ versions of Article 9, not
just their nonuniform amendments in isolation. See Tex. Bus.
& Com. Code § 9.343(p) (“The rights of any person claiming