In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] See, e.g., Robeson Indus. Corp. v. Hartford Accident &
Indemn. Co., 178 F.3d 160, 164–65 (3d Cir. 1999) (applying
choice of law of forum state in resolving adversary
proceeding based on state-law claim). We need not reach this
issue for the purposes of this appeal because, regardless of the
state, each has the same choice-of-law rule, U.C.C. § 9-301.
23
U.C.C. § 9-301 cmt.4 (“[T]he law governing perfection of
security interests in both tangible and intangible collateral,
whether perfected by filing or automatically, is the law of the
jurisdiction of the debtor’s location, as determined under
Section 9-307.”).
Here, as noted above, SemGroup is the debtor because
it purchased the oil on credit subject to the Producers’
security interests. SemGroup and its affiliates are registered
in Delaware or Oklahoma. U.C.C. § 9-307(e) (“A registered
organization that is organized under the law of a State is
located in that State.”). Accordingly, the “local law of
[Delaware or Oklahoma] governs perfection,” not Texas or
Kansas law. U.C.C. § 9-301(1). Oklahoma and Delaware
require perfection by filing a financing statement. Okla. Stat.
tit. 12A, § 1-9-310; Del. Code tit. 6, § 9-310. Because it is