In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] Section 9-307.”).
Here, as noted above, SemGroup is the debtor because
it purchased the oil on credit subject to the Producers’
security interests. SemGroup and its affiliates are registered
in Delaware or Oklahoma. U.C.C. § 9-307(e) (“A registered
organization that is organized under the law of a State is
located in that State.”). Accordingly, the “local law of
[Delaware or Oklahoma] governs perfection,” not Texas or
Kansas law. U.C.C. § 9-301(1). Oklahoma and Delaware
require perfection by filing a financing statement. Okla. Stat.
tit. 12A, § 1-9-310; Del. Code tit. 6, § 9-310. Because it is
undisputed that the Producers never made such a filing, their
interests are unperfected.
The only potential exception to § 9-301(1)’s debtor-
location rule is for as-extracted collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-
301(4) (“The local law of the jurisdiction in which the
wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect
of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security
interest in as-extracted collateral.”). The Producers’ oil does
not qualify for this exception because, for oil to be as-
extracted collateral, a debtor must have a preexisting interest
in the oil before it is extracted at the wellhead. See U.C.C.
§ 9-102(a)(6) (“‘As-extracted collateral’ means (A) oil, gas,