In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] But the
Producers miss that, even if we were to apply Texas or
Kansas law,5 we apply those states’ versions of Article 9, not
just their nonuniform amendments in isolation. See Tex. Bus.
& Com. Code § 9.343(p) (“The rights of any person claiming
under a security interest or lien created by this section are
governed by the other provisions of [Article 9] except to the
extent that this section necessarily displaces those
provisions.”); Kan. Stat. § 84-9-339a(o) (same).
Texas and Kansas, along with every other state,
adopted a key feature of revised U.C.C. Article 9: its uniform
choice-of-law provision. So even starting with Texas’s or
Kansas’s U.C.C., we begin with this rule, which states that
“while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of
that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or
nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in
collateral.” U.C.C. § 9-301(1); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§ 9.301(1) (same); Kan. Stat. § 84-9-301(1) (same); see also
5
The Bankruptcy and District Courts applied Delaware’s
U.C.C. choice-of-law rules because that is the forum state.
See, e.g., Robeson Indus. Corp. v. Hartford Accident &
Indemn.