In re: SEMCRUDE L.P., et al.,
[…] interests are unperfected.
The only potential exception to § 9-301(1)’s debtor-
location rule is for as-extracted collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-
301(4) (“The local law of the jurisdiction in which the
wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect
of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security
interest in as-extracted collateral.”). The Producers’ oil does
not qualify for this exception because, for oil to be as-
extracted collateral, a debtor must have a preexisting interest
in the oil before it is extracted at the wellhead. See U.C.C.
§ 9-102(a)(6) (“‘As-extracted collateral’ means (A) oil, gas,
or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that: (i)
is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals
before extraction; and (ii) attaches to the minerals as
extracted; or (B) accounts arising out of the sale at the
wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which
the debtor had an interest before extraction.”) (emphases
added). Here, SemGroup had no interest in the oil while it
24
was in the ground. Only after the Producers extracted and
sold it did SemGroup become involved.
The Producers nonetheless argue that these automatic
perfection laws “necessarily displace” the choice-of-law rule.
See Tex.