Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Id. at 673.

¶ 9 Osteopathic Hospital Founders held that Title 22, Section 1115.2 imposes a duty upon a county to accept a prisoner when the prisoner is not eligible to be released upon his own recognizance. Id. at 672. Section 1115.2 is part of the State and Municipal Traffic Bail Bond Procedure Act, 22 O.S. 2001, §§ 1115[22-1115] through 1115.5. This Act governs the procedure to be followed by officers making arrests for traffic violations.

¶ 10 Title 22 O.S. 2001, § 1115.2[22-1115.2] provides in pertinent part:

B. If the defendant is not eligible for release upon personal recognizance as provided for in Section 2 of this act, or if eligible but refuses to sign a written promise to appear, the officer shall deliver the person to an appropriate magistrate for arraignment and the magistrate shall proceed as otherwise provided for by law. If no magistrate is available, the defendant shall be placed in the custody of the appropriate municipal or county jailor or custodian, to be held until a magistrate is available or bail is posted as provided for in Section 4 of this act or as otherwise provided for by law or ordinance[.]

Id.

¶ 11 This statute places a duty upon the "county jailor or custodian" to accept custody of a prisoner who has been arrested for a state law violation and is awaiting the availability of a magistrate. The public trust in your question functions as the "county jailor or custodian."