Opinion No. (2004)
[…] ¶ 16 Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 190.1[22-190.1] provides:

The person, when arrested without warrant for an offense not bailable, shall be held in custody by the sheriff of the county in which the arrest was made. If the sheriff has contracted for the custody of prisoners in the county, the contractor shall be required to hold in custody any prisoner delivered to the contractor pursuant to this section.

Id.

¶ 17 Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 459[22-459] provides:

The defendant, when arrested under a warrant for an offense not bailable, shall be held in custody by the sheriff of the county in which the indictment or information is filed. If the sheriff has contracted for the custody of prisoners in the county, such contractor shall be required to hold in custody any prisoner delivered to the contractor pursuant to this section.

Id.

¶ 18 This duty to hold prisoners is placed upon sheriffs or contractors by virtue of their function as custodians of the jail. The statutes do not expressly apply to employees of a public trust operating a county jail.