Opinion No. (2002)
[…] An Emergency Medical Service District Formed under Article X, Section 9c of the Oklahoma Constitution May Not Provide a First Response Agency in Lieu of an Ambulance Service.

¶ 11 You also asked whether an Emergency Medical Service District may provide a first response agency in lieu of an ambulance service. The term "first response agency" is not used in Okla. Const. art. X, § 9C or in the Emergency Medical Service District Budget Plan Act. It is used, however, in the "Oklahoma Emergency Response Systems Development Act," codified at 63 O.S.2001, §§ 1-2501[63-1-2501] through 1-2521. Section 1-2503(14) of that Act defines a "first response agency" as "an organization of any type certified by the Department to provide emergency medical care,but not transport." Id. (emphasis added). That subsection further provides that "[f]irst response agencies may utilize certified first responders or licensed emergency medical technicians; provided, however, that all personnel so utilized shall function under the direction of and consistent with guidelines for medical control[.]" Id.

¶ 12 Ambulance services, by definition, perform a different function than first response agencies. "Ambulance" is defined in the Oklahoma Emergency Response Systems Development Act at 63 Ohio St. 2001, § 1-2503[63-1-2503](1) as "any ground, air or water vehicle which is or should be approved by the Commissioner of Health, designedand equipped to transport a patient or patients and to provide appropriate on-scene and en route patient stabilization and care." Id. (emphasis added). As noted above, first response agencies are specifically defined to provide emergency medical care and not transport. Thus, ambulance services and first response agencies are statutorily designed to provide different services.