Dear Director Justin Jones,
[…] I. Introduction ¶ 1 Your question requires an interpretation of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act ("Act"), 22 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2008, §§ 988.1 — 990a-1.1. We have discussed the Act and opined as to its operation in previous Attorney General Opinions. See A.G. Opins. 05-20, 04-2, 00-55, 99-65. For a general overview of the Act please refer to those prior opinions.
¶ 2 Your question pertains to the three-year limitation on a community sentence as set forth in the Act at 22 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 988.22[22-988.22] (D). This provision states:
A community sentence pursuant to the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall not require active supervision, programs or services for more than three (3) years, but may continue beyond the three-year limitation for purpose of completing court-ordered monetary obligations.
Id.
¶ 3 You ask if the three-year limitation set forth in Section 988.22(D) may be counted in cumulative days equivalent to three years, as opposed to three consecutive years.