Dear Director Ward,
[…] Rice, 232 P. at 813. Rice determined that the State of Oklahoma "is entitled to the labor and service of its convicts while confined in its prisons." Id. at 810.
¶ 5 Out-of-state or federal inmates housed in private prisons in Oklahoma are not in the custody of the State of Oklahoma. 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 476, § 1(L) (amending 57 O.S. Supp. 2004, §563.2[57-563.2](L)). Inmates from out-of-state jurisdictions who are housed in Oklahoma's private prisons remain subject to the custody of the sending state. Id. Section 563.2(L) provides as follows:
The State of Oklahoma shall not assume jurisdiction or custody of any federal inmate or inmate from another state housed in a facility owned or operated by a private prison contractor. Such inmates from another state shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of that state and federal inmates shall at all times be subject to federal jurisdiction. This state shall not be liable for loss resulting from the acts of such inmates nor shall this state be liable for any injuries to the inmates.
Id. The Oklahoma Supreme Court stated in Rice that private use of inmate labor violates our Constitution when "it amount[s] to hiring convict labor to a corporation not under the control or management of the state or its officials."