Dear Director Ward,
[…] "Any industry in which wages of [inmates] are paid by a nongovernmental person, group, or corporation, . . . [is] deemed a `Private Prison Industry'[.]" 57 O.S Supp. 2004, § 510(A)(4).
¶ 3 Title 57 O.S. 2001, § 216[57-216](2) defines a "[p]ublic works project" as "a project that has been determined by the Board of Corrections to be of necessity for the public well-being conducive to rehabilitation and the reduction of recidivism among participating inmates." Title 57 O.S. 2001, § 222[57-222](A) authorizes the State to use inmate labor on "private property for a public purpose." "Public purpose" is defined by statute as "a purpose affecting the inhabitants of the state or political subdivision utilizing the inmate labor, as a group, and not merely as individuals." Id. § 222(B). The work that is allowed to be performed must be essentially public and for the general good of the inhabitants of the state or political subdivisions, and may include eradication of graffiti on private buildings. Id.