Dear Director Ward,
[…] "The Department of Human Services, through the State Department of Rehabilitation Services, and the State Board of Career and Technology Education shall implement policies and programs . . . for persons in custody of the Department of Corrections who are candidates for work release programs, parole or release." Id. This program is not relevant in the discussion of your question and will not be discussed further.
2 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 476, § 1 (amending 57 O.S. Supp.2004, § 563.2[57-563.2]).
3 The remaining pertinent provisions of Section 563.3 of Title 57 require the DOC to monitor private prison contractors for their compliance with the following: obtaining "written authorization from the governing board of any municipality in which the facility is to be located" (id. § 563.3(A)(4)); requiring "a felony record search of fingerprints of every employee [and] prospective employee" (id. § 563.3(A)(5)); and maintaining "accreditation by the American Correctional Association" (id. § 563.3(B)).