Dear Director Ward,
[…] "Any industry in which wages of [inmates] are paid by a nongovernmental person, group, or corporation, . . . [is] deemed a `Private Prison Industry'[.]" 57 O.S Supp. 2004, § 510(A)(4).
¶ 3 Title 57 O.S. 2001, § 216[57-216](2) defines a "[p]ublic works project" as "a project that has been determined by the Board of Corrections to be of necessity for the public well-being conducive to rehabilitation and the reduction of recidivism among participating inmates." Title 57 O.S. 2001, § 222[57-222](A) authorizes the State to use inmate labor on "private property for a public purpose."