Dear Director Ward,
[…] See id.
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma
ALLISON MAYNARD Assistant Attorney General
1 There is also a program referred to as the `Work Release Program." See 57 O.S. 2001, § 543[57-543]. "It is the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature that such programs will be available so that . . . education and training will reasonably be expected to be completed before parole, release or work release begins." 57O.S. 2001, § 538[57-538]. "The Department of Human Services, through the State Department of Rehabilitation Services, and the State Board of Career and Technology Education shall implement policies and programs . . . for persons in custody of the Department of Corrections who are candidates for work release programs, parole or release." Id. This program is not relevant in the discussion of your question and will not be discussed further.
2 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 476, § 1 (amending 57 O.S. Supp.2004, § 563.2[57-563.2]).