Dear Director Ward,
[…] Section 563.2(H) of Title 572 permits private prison contractors to allow inmates who are classified as minimum security to participate in public works projects. Under Section 563.2(H), the DOC has the responsibility to authorize said projects, approve the private prison contractor's security procedures, and determine the contractor has current and effective liability insurance.
¶ 7 The DOC has limited statutory responsibility for monitoring private prison contractors that house inmates from other jurisdictions. See 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 476, § 2 (amending57 O.S. 2001, § 563.3[57-563.3]). Section 563.3(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Department of Corrections shall monitor the performance of the private prison contractor and the continued compliance of the private prison contractor." The monitoring duties of the DOC in pertinent part include:
1. "[A]pproval of all emergency response plans and the internal and perimeter security of the facility of the private prison contractor." Id. § 563.3(A)(1).
2. Making a satisfactory determination "that adequate food, housing and medical care shall be available for inmates." Id. § 563.3(A)(2).
3. Verifying the private prison contractor has adequate insurance protection to indemnify the state from "any liability or other loss, including property damage, judgments, costs [and] attorney fees." Id. § 563.3(A)(3).