Dear Senator, Paul Muegge,
[…] ¶ 13 43A O.S. Supp. 1998, § 3-415[43A-3-415](E) (emphasis added). The operative wording for the purposes of your third question is "programs conducted and facilities operated by . . . the Department of Corrections. . . ."
¶ 14 While the terms "program" and "facilities" are not defined in this statute, they are defined in the same Mental Health Act,43A O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1998, §§ 1-101-11-113, of which the above certification requirements and exemptions are a part. Title43A O.S. Supp. 1998, § 1-103[43A-1-103](7) defines facility as:
[A]ny hospital, school, building, house or retreat, authorized by law to have the care, treatment or custody of the mentally ill or drug-dependent or alcohol-dependent persons including, but not limited to, public or private hospitals, community mental health centers, clinics, satellites or institutions[.]
¶ 15 The Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, in its rules governing substance abuse services, has adopted the following definition of "program" for purposes of drug and alcohol treatment:
Program means a structured set of clinical activities designed to achieve objectives relative to the needs of clients served by the facility.