The Honorable Al Lindley
[…] Id. § 115(A). The program does not receive State appropriations and is to be fully funded by federal or private funds. Id.
The program is designed to work with outside providers and the Department has discretion in implementing the program. The Department may choose to begin the program in "a county or counties selected by the Department and may expand or change to other locations . . . at the discretion of the Department." Id. § 115(B). The program is to provide "a continuum of services to meet the needs of offenders assigned or required to complete the program." Id. The statute provides guidelines for the designation of facilities, consideration of offenders and consequences for noncompliance with the program. Id. § 115(C)(D), (G).
With regard to service providers, Section 115 provides at subsections E and F:
E. All services available in the reentry program shall be selected after open bid and the Department shall actively solicit faith-based and secular providers in all service provider categories. Offenders assigned to the reentry program shall choose a provider of services for each service category.
F. All service providers contracting for the reentry program shall be required to meet outcome-based standards and evaluations and are required to measure recidivism for all offenders placed for services with that provider according to the rules of the Department.
Id. The Legislature specifically provided that the Department "shall establish rules and procedures to implement the provision of this act."Id. § 115(J).
A number of policies adopted by the Department relate to reentry and reintegration into society.