The Honorable Al Lindley
[…] See 57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 521.2(D), (E).
It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney Generalthat:
1. Title 57 Ohio St. 2001, § 507[57-507](b) authorizes the Director of the Department of Corrections to prescribe rules and regulations for the operation of the Department of Corrections, consistent with the general policies established by the State Board of Corrections. The Board is charged with the establishment of policies for the operation of the Department. 57 Ohio St. 2001, § 504[57-504](b)(1).
2. The Legislature, through 57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 115, has authorized a reentry program to be created with the Department of Corrections for offenders who need structured release prior to completion of their sentences. This program requires the Department of Corrections to "actively solicit faith-based and secular providers in all service provider categories." Id. § 115(E). "All service providers contracting for the reentry program shall be required to meet outcome-based standards and evaluations and are required to measure recidivism for all offenders placed for services with that provider according to the rules of the Department." Id. § 115(F).
3. The Reentry Council created by 2007 Okla. Sess.