The Honorable Al Lindley
[…] 57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 510(A)(19).
The Legislature has recognized the importance of reintegration into society and has articulated its intent by stating:
[T]hat inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections, prior to leaving the custody of the Department, be reintegrated into society through the use of work release programs, work centers, community corrections centers, intermediate sanctions facilities, accredited halfway houses and transitional living centers, subject to the availability of space and funding.
57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 521(B). This statute provides that certain nonviolent offenders "shall be processed for assignment to a work release program, a work center, a community corrections center, an intermediate sanctions facility, an accredited halfway house, a transitional living facility, or any combinations of such placements."Id. § 521(C). "This assignment shall be for the purpose of assisting the person in obtaining gainful employment, receiving reintegration skills, and locating a suitable post-release residence." Id.
In 2004, the Legislature enacted a specific statute regarding the Department's role in reentry programs. See 2004 Okla. Sess. laws ch. 553, § 1 (current version at 57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 115).