The Honorable Al Lindley
[…] The Board is also empowered to "appoint and fix the salary of the Director[.]" Id. § 504(b)(6).
The Legislature has prescribed general powers and duties for the Director of the Department. The Director is to "supervise the activities of the Department and, subject to the policies established by the Board, to act for the Department in all matters, except as may be otherwise provided in [the Corrections Act of 1967]." 57 Ohio St. 2001, § 507[57-507](a). The Director may also "prescribe rules and regulations for the operation of the Department, consistent with the general policies established by the Board[.]" Id. § 507(b). Specifically with regard to reintegration of prisoners into society, the Director is required:
To provide reintegration referral services to any person discharged from the state custody who has volunteered to receive reintegration referral services.