The Honorable Al Lindley
[…] See 57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 521.2. The Task Force is composed of state officials whose travel expenses related to their service on the Task Force are to be reimbursed by their respective agencies. Id. § 521.2(B). The 2007 legislation refers to two separate revolving funds. One fund, which consists of monies received from appropriated funds to be used for grants to volunteer organizations to provide training and programs that assist the reintegration efforts of the Reentry Policy Council, is to be expended by the Office of Faith-Based Initiatives. Id. § 521.2(D). The other fund is a revolving fund for the Department of Corrections to be designated the "Transformational Justice Revolving Fund." Id. § 521.2(E). That fund is to be used for bonuses "to corrections officials who demonstrate improvement in recidivism rates of inmates that were previously under the custody of the Department." Id. These appropriated monies may be budgeted and expended by the Department. Id.
The Board establishes policies for the operation of the Department of Corrections. See http://www.doc.state.ok.us/offtech/policies.htm.