Opinion No. (1995)
[…] Opinion No. (1995)

Dear District Attorney Sullivan,

¶ 0 This office has received your letter asking for an official Opinion addressing, in effect, the following question:

When entering into a deferred prosecution agreement pursuant to 22 O.S. 1991, §§ 305.1[22-305.1] et seq., may a condition of such agreement be that the accused pay an assessment to the revolving fund provided for at 63 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 2-506(L)(3) which is maintained by district attorneys to use in their discretion for the "enforcement of controlled dangerous substances laws, drug abuse prevention and drug abuse education"?

¶ 1 Title 63 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 2-506[63-2-506] provides for the forfeiture of property seized in connection with illegal drug transactions. Pursuant to 63 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 2-506[63-2-506](L)(3), the Legislature has established a revolving fund for the balance of the proceeds of the sale of forfeited property. Section 2-506(L) provides, in pertinent part:

The proceeds of the sale of any property not taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission or the Oklahoma Department of Corrections shall be distributed as follows, in the order indicated:

1. To the bona fide or innocent purchaser, conditional sales vendor or mortgagee of the property, if any, up to the amount of his interest in the property, when the court declaring the forfeiture orders a distribution to such person;

2. To the payment of the actual expenses of preserving the property and legitimate costs related to the civil forfeiture proceedings; and

3. The balance to a revolving fund in the office of the county treasurer of the county wherein the property was seized, said fund to be used as a revolving fund solely for enforcement of controlled dangerous substances laws, drug abuse prevention and drug abuse education, and maintained by the district attorney in his discretion for those purposes with a yearly accounting to the board of county commissioners in whose county the fund is established and to the District Attorneys Council; provided, one hundred percent (100%) of the balance of the proceeds of such sale of property forfeited due to nonpayment of a fine imposed pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-415 of this title shall be apportioned as provided in Section 2-416 of this title.

63 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 2-506[63-2-506](L).