Opinion No. (1995)
[…] Section 305.1 provides, in pertinent part:

Before the filing of an information against a person accused of committing a crime, the State of Oklahoma, through its district attorney, may agree with an accused to defer the filing of a criminal information for a period not to exceed two (2) years.

22 O.S. 1991, § 305.1[22-305.1].

¶ 5 Title 22 O.S. 1991, § 305.2[22-305.2] sets forth the conditions which may be made when entering into a deferred prosecution agreement. Section 305.2 provides, in pertinent part:

If an accused qualifies for the deferred prosecution program, the accused and the State of Oklahoma may execute an agreement whereby the accused agrees to waive any rights to a speedy accusation, a speedy trial, and any statute of limitations, and agrees to fulfill such conditions as the accused and the State of Oklahoma may agree including, but not limited to, restitution and community services.

. . . .

The agreement may include provisions whereby the accused agrees to supervision by the Probation and Parole Division of the Department of Corrections. If the accused is required to be supervised by the Department of Corrections, he shall be required to pay a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00) per month unless such fee would impose an unnecessary hardship on the accused. The fee shall be paid to the Probation and Parole Fund of the Department of Corrections. The Department of Corrections shall supervise and perform such other services as required by the district attorney to effectuate the agreement of the parties. The Probation and Parole Division shall report at least monthly to the district attorney on the progress of the accused, and shall report immediately if the accused fails to report or participate in any program.

The agreement between the parties may require the accused to participate or consult with social service agencies, including any programs offered by the Department of Human Services, the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, the Employment Security Commission, the Department of Corrections, federal services agencies, other state agencies, colleges, universities and vocational-technical schools and private or charitable service organizations.