Kevin A. Easley, Chief Executive Officer Grand River Dam Authority P.O. Box 409 Vinita, Oklahoma 74301-0409
[…] In re Okla. Capitol Improvement Auth.,355 P.2d 1028, 1031 (Okla. 1960).
Since GRDA generates its revenues from power sales and does not rely on legislative appropriations, GRDA obligations are not subject to the debt limitations of the Constitution. State ex rel. Kerr v. Grand RiverDam Auth., 154 P.2d 946, 950 (Okla. 1945). Nonetheless, the revenues generated by GRDA from the use of its generating and transmission facilities, although not "taxes," constitute public monies and must be used to accomplish "public purposes" under the Constitution. 82 O.S. Supp.2007, § 861A(A) ("All funds generated, received and expended by the district are public funds *Page 3 and subject to state laws and regulations governing the receipt and expenditure of public funds in the same manner as all other state agencies."); see A. G. Opins. 00-1, at 4-6; 03-21, at 122; 63C Am. Jur. 2d Public Funds § 58 (West, Westlaw 2007) .