Kevin A. Easley, Chief Executive Officer Grand River Dam Authority P.O. Box 409 Vinita, Oklahoma 74301-0409
[…] Fla. Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-22, 2000 WL 347547, at *1.
While GRDA has authority to purchase property and liability insurance (see 82 O.S. Supp.2007, §§ 862(p), 870), Section 862 of the GRDA Act further provides: "Nothing in this act shall be construed as rendering the district liable for damage where it is not liable on general principles of law or statute or Constitutional provision." Id. § 862(s). This language closely follows the statute cited by the Florida Attorney General when he said, "[t]he plain language of the statute limits the procurement of insurance for the coverage of claims, judgments and claims bills for which the governmental entity may be liable to pay." Fla. Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-22, 2000 WL 347547, at *3. *Page 5
Another indication of the Legislature's intention that GRDA not indemnify other parties is found in Section 862(g), pertaining to GRDA's participation with other public or private entities in the joint ownership of electric generating plants, where the statute provides: "In carrying out the powers granted in this section, the district and each participant shall be severally liable only for its own acts and not jointly or severally liable for the acts, omissions or obligations of others." Id.
Thus, we conclude on public policy grounds, as well as the potential of violating Okla. Const. art. X, § 23, that GRDA may not lawfully undertake to indemnify another party to a contract.