Opinion No. (2005)
[…] ¶ 12 The Legislature has codified this requirement in 63 O.S. 2001, § 5051.1[63-5051.1](A), which states in pertinent part that payment of Medicaid expenses for injury or disease which result from negligence by another "creates a debt to the Authority." In addition, Section 5051.2(A) provides that when OHCA "pays for medical services or renders medical services, for or on behalf of a person who has been injured or suffered an illness or disease, the right of the provider of the services to reimbursement shall be automatically assigned to the Oklahoma Health Care Authority." Thus, Oklahoma statutes create both a right of subrogation and assignment rights in OHCA.

¶ 13 The effect under Oklahoma statutes is that only OHCA has the right to attempt recovery after it has paid for Medicaid services.