United States v. Alfaro
[…] conviction, not the defendant’s underlying conduct, is
     the proper focus.

383 F.3d at 257 (internal citations omitted).   Similarly, in

United States v. Vargas-Duran, 356 F.3d 598, 605-06 (5th Cir.

2004), this court held that an inquiry of this sort is limited to

looking at the elements of the statute of conviction, writing

that “[if] any set of facts would support a conviction without

proof of that component, then the component most decidedly is not

an element--implicit or explicit--of the crime.”

     In the present case, the statute of conviction, VA. CODE ANN.

§ 18.2-279, provides:

     If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any
     building when occupied by one or more persons in such a
     manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or
     persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws
     any missile at or against any dwelling house or other
     building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby
     the life or lives of any such person or persons may be
     put in peril, the person so offending shall be guilty of
     a Class 4 felony.    In the event of the death of any
     person, resulting from such malicious shooting or

                                7
     throwing, the person so offending shall be guilty of
     murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the
     court trying the case without a jury.

     If any such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously,
     the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 6
     felony; and, in the event of the death of any person
     resulting from such unlawful shooting or throwing the
     person so offending shall be guilty of involuntary
     manslaughter.   If any person willfully discharges a
     firearm within or shoots at any school building whether
     occupied or not, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.

Under § 2L1.2, shooting into an occupied dwelling in violation of

this statute is not one of the enumerated offenses that qualify

as a “crime of violence.”   Additionally, VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-279

does not have, as a necessary element, the use, attempted use, or