Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Clendinning
[…] By 22 O. S. 1941 § 311, it is provided:

"A grand jury is a body of men consisting of twelve jurors impaneled and sworn to inquire into and true presentment make of all public offenses against the State committed or triablewithin the county for which the court is holden."

Section 331, Id., provides:

"The grand jury has power to inquire into all public offensescommitted or triable in the county or subdivision, and to present them to the court, by indictment or accusation in writing."

Section 324, Id., provides, in part:

". . . You, as foreman of this grand jury, shall diligently inquire into, and true presentment make, of all public offenses against this State, committed or triable within this county (or subdivisions), of which you shall have or can obtain legal evidence. . . ."

By specific statutory enactment it seems clear that the power and authority of a grand jury is to investigate only crimes committed or triable within its county. While a grand jury has wide powers of investigation and indictment, definite limits have been placed thereon.