United States Court of Appeals
[…] that complies with the statute. The statute states that an acceptance should be filed in order to begin
the 45-day period. Because neither the City nor Whitaker3 ever filed a subsequent acceptance that
complied with the statute, the bankruptcy court held that the 45-day period never began to run, and
therefore, the Claimants’ claims could not be untimely.
The bankruptcy court offered no authority for its finding that the premature acceptance should
be rendered a nullity. The district court offered no authori ty to support the bankruptcy court’s
3
Under § 2241.1 of the Public Works Act, either the public entity or the contractor can file
the acceptance. LA. REV. STAT. 38:2241.1 (“the official representative of the public entity shall have
recorded in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish where the work has been done, an
acceptance of said work or of any specified area thereof upon substantial completion of the work.
Those public entities which do not file said recordation, shall require the contractor to have recorded
in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish where the work has been done, an acceptance
of said work or of any specified area thereof upon substantial completion of the work.”).
14
conclusion when the district court adopted the bankruptcy court’s ruling. Before this court, the
Claimants assert that the bankruptcy court was correct in its decision, however, they also offer no