United States Court of Appeals
[…] Caddo Parish on January 10, 2002. The Claimants argue that the acceptance was premature, and
therefore a nullity, and as a result the 45-day time period never expired because it never began to run.
Whitaker counters that the recordation of acceptance was valid, and therefore, the Claimants were
required to file their claims by February 24, 2002. Our resolution of the dispute depends on our
interpretation of the relevant statute defining the requirements for proper recordation of acceptance.
5
A. Parties’ Arguments
Section 2241.1 of the Public Works Act provides in relevant part that:
Whenever the public entity enters into a contract for the construction, alteration, or
repair of any public works . . . the official representative of the public entity shall have
recorded in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish where the work has
been done, an accept ance of said work or of any specified area thereof upon
substantial completion of the work. This acceptance shall not be executed except
upon the recommendation of the architect or engineer of the public entity whose
recommendation may be made upon completion or substantial completion of said
public works within thirty days of completion of the project.
LA. REV. STAT. 38:2241.1. Specifically at issue is what “within thirty days of completion of the