State Construction Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] But we find no material difference between “completion of the contract” and “completion of the contract work” as those phrases are used in the bond and retainage lien claim statutes. Although chapter 39.08 RCW does not contain definitions, a related public works statute—chapter 39.04 RCW—does. The definitions in this related statute provide context for evaluating State Construction’s arguments here. ~ Lake, 169 Wn.2d at 526 (courts discern plain meaning from the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, the statute’s context, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole). RCW 39.04.010(2) defines “contract” to mean “a contract in writing for the execution of public work for a fixed or determinable amount duly awarded after advertisement and competitive bid.” The term “public work” is defined as “all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement. . . executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality.” RCW 39.04.010(4). The focus of these definitions is clearly on the physical execution of construction activities performed by a contractor, not administrative activities performed by the public owner.