State Construction Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 856-57. Such an outcome, we concluded, would conflict with RCW 59.18.290, which authorizes a discretionary fee award to the landlord who prevailed in recovering possession of the premises. Id. We determined that RCW 59.1 8.290 superseded RCW 4.84.250 and .270. k~. But the public works statute under which Hartford sought an award of attorney fees is distinguishable from the general language of RCW 4.84.250 and .270. RCW 39.04.240 provides that the provisions of RCW 4.84.250 through .280 “shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state or a municipality. . . is a party.”