State Construction Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] Generally, attorney fee awards are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Guillen v. Contreras, 169 Wn.2d 769, 774, 238 P.3d 1168 (2010). But the “underlying question of which fees may be awarded pursuant to the statute is a question of law reviewed de novo.” Olympic Peninsula Narcotics Enf’t Team v. Real Prop. Known as (1) Junction City Lots 1 Through 12 Inclusive, Block 35, (2) Lot 2 of the Nelson Short Plat Located in Jefferson County, 191 Wn.2d 654, 661, 424 P.3d 1226 (2018). Hartford’s motion for attorney fees and costs was based on RCW 39.04.240(1), which provides: The provisions of RCW 4.84.250 through 4.84.280 shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party, except that: (a) The maximum dollar limitation in RCW 4.84.250 shall not apply; and (b) in applying RCW 4.84.280, the time period for serving offers of settlement on the adverse party shall be the period not less than thirty days and not more than one hundred twenty days after completion of the service and filing of the summons and complaint. - 25 - No. 78753-5-1/26 Under RCW 4.84.250 through .280, if a defendant makes a settlement offer to a plaintiff and the plaintiff subsequently recovers nothing or recovers an amount equal to or less than the settlement offer, the defendant is deemed the prevailing party entitled to recover