habeas corpus. See Smith v. Dretke, 89 Fed. Appx. 859 (5th Cir. 2004) (per curiam).
[…] the merits of Petitioner’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim. In a habeas corpus appeal, we
review the district court’s summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard of review to
1
We are puzzled by the state habeas court’s failure to hold an evidentiary hearing or
otherwise request evidentiary support as contemplated by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.071 § 9(a). According to Article 11.071, section 9(a), a Texas
court considering a habeas application must enter an order designating any controverted factual
issues to be resolved. Id. Section 9(a) further provides that the court may resolve the issues
through the submission of evidence and personal recollection of the applicant’s trial. id. (“[T]he
court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use
personal recollection.”) The remaining subsections detail the procedure, timing, and other rules
relating to an evidentiary hearing provided for in that section. See § 9(b)-(g). The state court did
not hold an evidentiary hearing as requested by Petitioner but instead relied in part on personal