Hartman v. Douglas County Assessor, Tc-Md 080482c (or.tax 12-30-2008)
[…] Plaintiffs' exhibit and Defendant's exhibit were received with noted objections.

Defendant verbally challenged Plaintiffs' right, through its authorized representative, to file any motion in the court. Defendant stated that ORS 305.230, which describes those qualified to represent taxpayers in the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court, references ORS 9.320 (necessity for employment of attorney), but not ORS 9.160 which specifically states that "a person may not practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law until that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar." ORS 9.160(1). Defendant commented that Plaintiffs' representative is not an attorney and contrasted the language of ORS 305.230 with *Page 3 ORS 305.245 (representation before tax court magistrate by officer or employee of county) which specifically references ORS 9.160 and ORS9.320.

ORS 9.3202 states that "[a]ny action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, * * * unless otherwise specifically provided by law." ORS 305.230(1) provides that "[n]otwithstanding ORS 9.320" the listed individuals may represent a taxpayer in the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. ORS305.230 allows certain individuals to represent taxpayers.

Defendant challenges the right of an authorized representative who is not licensed to practice law to file motions, which it concludes is the practice of law as stated in ORS 9.160. Defendant overlooked ORS9.160(2), which states that "Subsection (1) of this section does not affect the right to prosecute or defend a cause [of action] in person as provided in ORS 9.320." Because ORS 9.160 specifically states that it does not affect the rights of a person to prosecute and defend, and ORS305.230 allows a person to be represented by an authorized representative, this court has consistently granted an authorized representative, as defined in ORS 305.230 the same