Hartman v. Douglas County Assessor, Tc-Md 080482c (or.tax 12-30-2008)
[…] Defendant's motion is denied.

Defendant alleged that Hartman cannot appeal Account R129059 because he is no longer aggrieved, having sold the lot in August 2008. Defendant's reference to aggrieved relates to ORS 305.275 which states in pertinent part:

"(1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met:

(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination * * *

* * * * *

*Page 4

(b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property. * * *

(c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.

* * * * *

(3) * * * The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 or from an order of the board that certain corrections, additions to or changes in the roll be made."

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 305.275(3) clearly states that a taxpayer has a right of appeal "from an order of the board." There is no dispute that BOPTA issued an order to Hartman and he filed a timely appeal.