Leif v. Douglas County Assessor, Tc-Md 080477d (or.tax 12-30-2008)
[…] Defendant stated that ORS 305.230, which describes those qualified to represent taxpayers in the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court, references ORS 9.320 (necessity for employment of attorney), but not ORS 9.160 which specifically states that "a person may not practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law until that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar." ORS 9.160(1). Defendant commented that Plaintiff's representative is not an attorney and contrasts the language of ORS 305.230 with *Page 3 ORS 305.245 (representation before tax court magistrate by officer or employee of county), which specifically references ORS 9.160 and ORS9.320.

ORS 9.3202 states that "[a]ny action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, * * * unless otherwise specifically provided by law." ORS 305.230(1) provides that "[n]otwithstanding ORS 9.320" the listed individuals may represent a taxpayer in the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. ORS305.230 allows certain individuals to represent taxpayers.