II. ANALYSIS A claim for the deferral of property taxes must be filed with the county assessor after January 1 and on or before April 15. ORS311.668(1)(a).1
When a payment is mailed through the United States mail, the cancellation mark on the envelope is generally considered the date the payment is received. ORS 305.820(1)(a). When a cancellation mark is after the due date, but the taxpayer contends he or she actually mailed the *Page 3 document on or before the due date, the taxpayer must establish that he or she, in fact, mailed the document on the earlier date. ORS305.820(1)(a) states:
"(1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the * * * county * * * tax collector (designated in this section as the `addressee') which is:
"(a) Transmitted through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark * * * or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date." (Emphases added.)
The legislature recognized that circumstances may exist where actual mailing occurs on a date prior to the date shown by the cancellation mark.