Asset Builders Cons. v. Marion County, Tc-Md 101116b (or.tax 12-10-2010)
[…] In 2010 a delinquent notice was returned and Defendant then researched state business records. A different address was discovered and delivery was successful.

Plaintiff's representative states they first became aware of the overdue taxes in 2010. He stated he did not know why earlier inquiries were not made by Plaintiff when the annual tax billings were not received.

II. ANALYSIS ORS 311.505(1)1 provides that the first one-third of all property taxes due from a taxpayer "shall be paid on or before November 15[.]" ORS 311.505(2) provides that "[i]nterest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property * * * not paid when due[.]"

ORS 311.250(2) states "[t]he failure of a taxpayer to receive the statement * * * shall not invalidate any assessment, levy, tax, or proceeding to collect tax." Plaintiff's oversight as to that obligation cannot serve to cancel the additional charges.