Portland Reinv. v. Multnomah County, Tc-Md 091616c (or.tax 2-18-2011)
[…] As for Plaintiff's assertions about the exemption provisions, Defendant "agrees that ORS 307.547 does not set any time by which the governing body certification must be provided to the assessor." (Id. at 4.) However, Defendant insists that the "statute does not operate in a vacuum." (Id.) The court agrees.

Under ORS 311.105, Defendant is required to certify the roll and, under ORS 311.115, Defendant must "deliver the roll to the tax collector each year at such time as the assessor and tax collector agree is necessary to enable the mailing of tax statements on or before October 25." At that point the "assessment roll" becomes the "tax roll." (Id.)