Portland Reinv. v. Multnomah County, Tc-Md 091616c (or.tax 2-18-2011)
[…] The exemption is provided in ORS 307.541. There is no dispute that the subject properties meet the exemption qualifications in that statute. Under ORS 307.545, the corporation seeking exemption must make application on an annual basis. ORS 307.545(1). Unlike most ad valorem property tax exemption applications, which are made to the assessor, application for the low income housing exemption here at issue is made to the "governing body," which in this case is the City. ORS 307.545(1) (requiring "application for exemption [to be filed] with the "governing body'"), ORS 307.540(1) (defining "governing body" as "the city or county legislative body having jurisdiction over the property for which an exemption may be applied for under ORS 307.540 to 307.548."). As indicated above, the parties agree that the "governing body" in this case is the City. Plaintiff made timely application to the City for the 2009-10 tax year for the eight properties under appeal.

The problem developed during interactions between the City and Defendant.