Plaintiff filed a property tax exemption application for the subject property on June 11, 2008. (St
[…] "This case involves an unfortunate set of circumstances. Regrettably, it does not appear that any of these circumstances give the department legal authority to grant the requested relief for the 2007-08 tax year. Therefore, petitioner's request must be denied."
(Def-Intervenor's Decision at 5.)
II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff appeals Defendant's denial of its application and Department's Decision. There are separate standards of review for Defendant's denial and Department's Decision.
A Defendant's Denial
Plaintiffs appeal rights for Defendant's denial of its property tax exemption are found in ORS 305.275(1)3 which provides in pertinent part:"Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met:
"(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of:
"* * * * *
"(C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption * * *;