Plaintiff filed a property tax exemption application for the subject property on June 11, 2008. (St
[…] This document was signed by Presiding Magistrate Jill A.Tanner on February 17, 2011. The Court filed and entered thisdocument on February 17, 2011.
1 Plaintiff's Complaint states that "[t]he County erred in assessing taxes against a property owned by a public school district and leased by Springwater, a public charter school." (Ptf's Comp at 2.)
2 Defendant-Intervenor's Conference Decision was filed as an attachment to Plaintiffs Complaint. For clarity, the court will cite the Decision as a separate document.
3 References to the Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) are to the 2007 year.
4 ORS 305.280 specifies the time period in which an appeal must be filed. ORS 305.280(1) provides in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order of determination has been made."
Neither Defendant nor Defendant-Intervenor raised the affirmative defense that Plaintiff failed to file a timely appeal. *Page 1