Plaintiff filed a property tax exemption application for the subject property on June 11, 2008. (St
[…] (Id.)
When "public corporations are involved, exemption is the rule and taxation the exception." City of Eugene v. Keeney,134 Or 393, 397, 293 P 924 (1930); see also City ofEugene v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 1, 2, 1998) (stating that the "court must begin its inquiry with the presumption that the property is tax exempt.") ORS 307.110 provides an exception to the exemption allowed under ORS 307.090 when the property is "held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple [ ] by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * *."
There is no dispute that Plaintiff meets the statutory requirements of a qualifying organization operating a charter school in a leased facility owned by an exempt body, the Oregon City School District.